Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV03916, Date: 2023-03-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
McMillin
Court further noted that “before the Act, tort recovery of purely economic
losses occasioned by construction defects was forbidden by this court’s
decision in Aas. Section 944 now specifies that various forms of
economic loss are recoverable in an action under the Act.” (McMillin Albany
LLC v. Superior Court, supra,
4 Cal.5th at p. 252.)
Defendants assert that here, Plaintiffs are unable to leverage the benefits of
the Right to Repair Act. (See McMillin Albany LLC v. Superior Court, supra, 4 Cal.5th at pp. 246-247, the Right to Repair Act is “codified at Civ. Code, §§ 895–945.5.”) Defendants note
Civil Code section 896 provides that “[t]his title applies to original
construction intended to be sold as an individual dwelling unit.” In
addition, Civil Code section 938 provides that “[t]his title applies only to new residential units
where the purchase agreement with the buyer was signed by the seller on or
after January 1, 2003.”
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs’ property does not fall under either of