Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV06517, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] by ongoing discovery disputes, whilst knowing that these disputes are still
pending. This is an inexcusable delay and will prejudice the Defendant, thus
the motion should be denied.” (Opp’n at p. 14:28-5:4.) But as noted by
Plaintiff, Defendants do not explain how they would purportedly be prejudiced
if the motion is granted.
Based on a consideration of the foregoing, the Court finds that
Plaintiff has demonstrated that it is in the interest
of fairness and justice for the Court to exercise its discretion to relieve
Plaintiff from the time limitation set forth in Code of
Civil Procedure section 425.13. ((Goodstein v. Superior Court, supra, 42 Cal.App.4th at p. 1638.)
Plaintiff
asserts that he presents sufficient evidence warranting the imposition of
punitive damages against Defendants. As discussed, “[t]he court may allow the filing of an amended pleading
claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended pleading
and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented that the
plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that the
plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section
3294 of the Civil Code.” ((Code Civ. Proc., § 425.13, subd. (a).)
Civil Code section 3294, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n an action for the breach
of an obligation not arising from contract, where it is proven by clear and
convincing evidence that the defendant has been guilty of oppression, fraud, or