Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV06517, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] ¶ 4, Ex. B.) In the proposed SAC, Plaintiff seeks to add additional factual
allegations and a prayer for punitive damages. (Ganesan Decl., ¶ 4, Ex. B.) Plaintiff
argues that “[t]his case is subject to punitive damages because Dr. Emel
actively concealed Devin’s diagnosis of scoliosis from Devin and his mother,
Arti Bhimani, and misled them as to the cause of the concern they raised about
Devin’s hunched posture at his March 8, 2021 wellness visit.” (Mot. at p. 1:5-8.)
As an initial matter, Defendants assert that the instant motion is
untimely. As set forth above, Code of Civil Procedure
section 425.13, subdivision (a) provides that “[t]he
court shall not grant a motion allowing the filing of an amended pleading that
includes a claim for punitive damages if the motion for such an order is not
filed within two years after the complaint or initial pleading is filed or not
less than nine months before the date the matter is first set for trial, whichever
is earlier.”
The initial Complaint in this action was filed on February 22, 2022.
The instant motion was filed less than two years later, on October 24, 2023. Defendants
state that this matter was initially set for trial on August 22, 2023. (Bradford