Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV06517, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a).)¿¿ The motion must
also state what allegations are proposed to be deleted or added, by page,
paragraph, and line number. (¿Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1324, subd¿. (a).)
Finally, “¿[a] separate declaration must accompany
the motion and must specify: (1)¿The effect of the amendment; (2)¿Why the amendment is necessary and proper; (3)¿When the facts giving rise to the amended allegations were
discovered; and (4)¿The reasons why the request for amendment
was not made earlier.¿” (Cal. Rules of
Court, Rule 3.1324, subd. (b).)
In
addition, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
425.13, subdivision (a), “[i]n any action for damages
arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider, no claim
for punitive damages shall be included in a complaint or other pleading unless
the court enters an order allowing an amended pleading that includes a claim
for punitive damages to be filed. The court may allow the filing of an amended
pleading claiming punitive damages on a motion by the party seeking the amended
pleading and on the basis of the supporting and opposing affidavits presented
that the plaintiff has established that there is a substantial probability that
the plaintiff will prevail on the claim pursuant to Section
3294 of the Civil Code. The court shall not grant a motion allowing the
filing of an amended pleading that includes a claim for punitive damages if the
motion for such an order is not filed within two years after the complaint or
initial pleading is filed or not less than nine months before the date the
matter is first set for trial, whichever is earlier.”
Plaintiff’s
counsel attaches as Exhibit A to his declaration a copy of
Plaintiff’s proposed Second Amended Complaint (“SAC”). (Ganesan Decl., ¶ 3, Ex.
A.) In addition, Plaintiff’s counsel provides a copy of the redlined version of