Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV06517, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] ((Id., § 2031.310, subd. (a).) A motion to compel further
responses to a demand for inspection must set forth specific facts showing good
cause for the discovery sought and must be accompanied by a meet and confer
declaration. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.310, subd. (b).)
If the court finds that a party has
unsuccessfully made or opposed such a motion, the court “shall impose a
monetary sanction . . . unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction
acted with substantial justification or that other circumstances make the
imposition of the sanction unjust.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.310, subd. (h).)
In addition, pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (a), “[i]f a party filing a response to a
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections
2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter
fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance
with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an
order compelling compliance.” Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (b), “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (d), the
court shall impose a monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney
who unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a
demand, unless it finds that the one subject to the sanction acted with
substantial justification or that other circumstances make the imposition of
the sanction unjust.”
On August 11, 2022, Plaintiff served Requests for Production of
Documents, Set One, on SCPMG. (Ganesan Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. A.) On October 5, 2022,
SCPMG served its Responses to Plaintiff’s Requests for Production, Set One.
(Ganesan Decl., ¶ 6, Ex.