Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV06517, Date: 2023-08-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] to, X-rays, MRIs, and CT-Scans, may be ordered by YOUR PRIMARY CARE PROVIDERS
for YOUR members[.]” (Ganesan Decl., ¶ 8, Ex. E.) SCPMG’s response to Amended
Request No. 39 states, “Defendant will comply with this request and will
produce documents it can identify and locate that are responsive to this
request. Discovery is ongoing and Defendant reserves the right to supplement
the response.” (Ganesan Decl., ¶ 9, Ex. F.) SCPMG does not appear to provide
evidence demonstrating that it did so.
As set forth above, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.320,
subdivision (a), “[i]f
a party filing a response to a demand for inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling…thereafter fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or
sampling in accordance with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding
party may move for an order compelling compliance.” Based on the foregoing, the Court grants
Plaintiff’s motion as to Amended Request No. 39.
Lastly, Plaintiff asserts that “[t]he Court should impose
monetary sanctions on SCPMG for its unjustified refusal to produce responsive
documents.”