Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV07627, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] that was responsive, available, reachable by a dedicated phone number, and knowledgeable about Plaintiff’s loan modification
application(s), but instead provided Plaintiff with
conflicting and confusing communications.” (FAC, ¶ 25.) Plaintiff alleges that
as a result of Defendants’ failure to comply with Civil Code section 2923.7, Plaintiff has been
subjected to the foreclosure process and lost title to the Subject Property.
(FAC, ¶ 26.)
Based on the foregoing,
the Court overrules the demurrer to the third cause of action.
Fourth Cause of
Action for Violation of Civil Code section 2924.11
Plaintiff’s fourth cause
of action is for violation of Civil Code section 2924.11. Pursuant to Civil Code section 2924.11, subdivision (a), “[i]f a foreclosure prevention alternative is
approved in writing prior to the recordation of a notice of default, a
mortgage servicer…shall not record a notice of default under either of the
following circumstances: (1) The borrower is in compliance with the terms of a written trial
or permanent loan modification, forbearance, or repayment plan. (2) A foreclosure prevention
alternative has been approved in writing by all parties, including, for
example, the first lien investor, junior lienholder, and mortgage insurer, as
applicable, and proof of funds or financing has been provided to the servicer.” Defendants assert that the fourth cause
of action fails because Plaintiff does not allege that she at any time had been approved for a
foreclosure prevention alternative prior to the recording of the notice
of default on April 6, 2010.
Indeed, Plaintiff alleges