Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV07627, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] “and/or” 2923.55. Civil Code section 2923.5, subdivision
(a)(1) provides that: “(a)(1) A mortgage servicer… shall not record a notice of default pursuant
to Section 2924 until both of the following: (A) Either 30 days after initial
contact is made as required by paragraph (2) or 30 days after satisfying the
due diligence requirements as described in subdivision (e).
(B) The mortgage servicer complies
with paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 2924.18, if the borrower has provided a complete application as defined
in subdivision (d) of Section 2924.18.”
Civil Code section 2923.55,
subdivision (a)(1) similarly provides that “(a) A mortgage
servicer…shall not record a notice of default pursuant to Section 2924 until all of the following: (1) The mortgage servicer has satisfied the requirements
of paragraph (1) of subdivision (b).
(2) Either 30 days
after initial contact is made as required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b)
or 30 days after satisfying the due diligence requirements as described in
subdivision (f). (3) The mortgage servicer complies with subdivision
(c) of Section
2923.6, if the
borrower has provided a complete application as defined in subdivision (h)
of Section
2923.6.”
Pursuant to Civil Code section 2923.55,
subdivision (b)(1), a mortgage servicer shall send certain specified
information in writing to the borrower. Pursuant to Civil Code section 2923.55, subdivision
(b)(2), “[a] mortgage servicer shall contact the borrower in person or by
telephone in order to assess the borrower’s financial situation and explore
options for the borrower to avoid foreclosure...” Pursuant to Civil Code
section 2923.55, subdivision (c), “[a] notice of default recorded pursuant to Section
2924 shall include a declaration that the mortgage servicer has
contacted the borrower, has tried with due diligence to contact the borrower as
required by this section, or that no contact was required because the
individual did not meet the definition of ‘borrower’ pursuant to subdivision
(c) of Section 2920.5.”
Plaintiff
alleges that “Defendants did not satisfy the requirements of paragraph (1) of
subdivision (b), as required by section (a)(1), since they never sent Plaintiff
a statement advising that Plaintiff could request” certain information. (FAC, ¶
14(a).)