Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV09218, Date: 2022-12-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Such arbitration shall be pursuant to the arbitration laws of the State of New Jersey and the rules, then obtaining, of the American Arbitration Association. Venue of any action shall be in New Jersey. Cornerstone PEO is based in Medford, New Jersey, and Applicant acknowledges that this agreement is to be partially performed in Medford, New Jersey.” (Ryan Decl., ¶ 7, Ex. A.)

Plaintiff asserts that the Arbitration Agreement violates Labor Code section 925, subdivision (a), which provides, “[a]n employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would do either of the following: (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.  Labor Code section 925, subdivision (b) provides, “[a]ny provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute.

Plaintiff indicates that all of her work with Defendants took place in Los Angeles, California.