Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV09573, Date: 2022-08-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] because it “strips Plaintiff of critical discovery rights
that only a Court action would protect.” (Opp’n at p. 4:11-12.) Plaintiff
contends the “arbitration provision in the Agreement reveals that there are essentially no rights of discovery,”
and that he “would be precluded from deposing technicians who performed repairs
on the Vehicle…” (Opp’n at p. 4:12-13; 4:18-19.) But as Defendant notes,
Plaintiff does not cite to any language in the subject arbitration provision or
the Sale Contract to support these assertions. Defendant notes that pursuant to
Code of Civil Procedure section 1282.6, subdivision (a), “[a] subpoena requiring
the attendance of witnesses, and a subpoena duces tecum for the production of
books, records, documents and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding or a
deposition…for the purposes of discovery, shall be issued as provided in this
section. In addition, the neutral arbitrator upon his own determination may
issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum for
the production of books, records, documents and other evidence.” Section 1282.6
is contained in a Chapter entitled “Conduct of Arbitration Proceedings.”
Based
on the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiff has not demonstrated a high
level of substantive unconscionability. In light of the finding of only a low