Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV09612, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] support of these requests. In their qualified opposition, Defendants state that
they “are not aware of, and Plaintiff does [sic] cite to any authority for the
proposition that ‘the interests of fairness and justice’ would be served by the
Court selling and/or auctioning Plant Ranch—particularly to Plaintiff, i.e.,
the very person seeking its dissolution.” (Opp’n at p. 4:19-21.)
Plaintiff also asserts that “in the alternative, the
Court should appoint a receiver to oversee the dissolution.” (Mot. at p.
5:1-2.) Plaintiff cites to Code of Civil Procedure
section 564, subdivisions (b)(5), (b)(6), and (b)(9) which provide that “[a] receiver may be appointed by the court in which an
action or proceeding is pending, or by a judge of that court, in the following
cases:…(5) Where a corporation has been dissolved, as provided in Section 565[1]. (6) Where a corporation is insolvent, or in
imminent danger of insolvency, or has forfeited its corporate rights…(9) In all other cases where necessary to preserve the property or rights
of any party.”
As an initial matter, Plaintiff does not show that Plant
Ranch has been dissolved as provided in Code of Civil Procedure section 565. It is thus unclear why Plaintiff
cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 564,
subdivision (b)(5). In addition, Plaintiff does not appear to assert or
demonstrate that Plant Ranch is “insolvent, or in imminent danger of insolvency, or has
forfeited its corporate rights.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 564, subd. (b)(6).) Thus,
it is also unclear why Plaintiff cites to Code of Civil
Procedure section 564, subdivision (b)(6).
In addition, in the qualified opposition, Defendants
cite to Golden State Glass Corp. v. Superior Court of Los Angeles