Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV09612, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] conditions for the protection of shareholders and creditors.
(k) The making of an order, upon
the allowance or settlement of the final accounts of the directors or such
other persons, that the corporation has been duly wound up and is dissolved.
Upon the making of such order, the corporate existence shall cease except for
purposes of further winding up if needed.
(l) The making of orders for the
bringing in of new parties as the court deems proper for the determination of
all questions and matters.”
The Court notes that
pursuant to Corporations Code section 1800,
subdivision (b), “[t]he grounds for involuntary dissolution are
that:
(1) The
corporation has abandoned its business for more than one year.
(2) The
corporation has an even number of directors who are equally divided and cannot
agree as to the management of its affairs, so that its business can no longer
be conducted to advantage or so that there is danger that its property and
business will be impaired or lost, and the holders of the voting shares of the
corporation are so divided into factions that they cannot elect a board
consisting of an uneven number.
(3) There is
internal dissension and two or more factions of shareholders in the corporation
are so deadlocked that its business can no longer be conducted with advantage
to its shareholders or the shareholders have failed at two consecutive annual
meetings at which all voting power was exercised, to elect successors to
directors whose terms have expired or would have expired upon election of their
successors.
(4) Those in
control of the corporation have been guilty of or have knowingly countenanced
persistent and pervasive fraud, mismanagement or abuse of authority or
persistent unfairness toward any shareholders or its property is being
misapplied or wasted by its directors or officers.
(5) In the case of
any corporation with 35 or fewer shareholders (determined as provided in Section 605), liquidation is reasonably necessary for
the protection of the rights or interests of the complaining shareholder or
shareholders.
(6) The period for
which the corporation was formed has terminated without extension of such
period.”
As an initial matter, although Plaintiff
moves “pursuant to California Corporations Code,
Sections 1800, et seq…for an order for judicially supervised dissolution of
Defendant Plant Ranch, Inc.,” (Not. of Mot. at pp. 1:28-2:2), Plaintiff’s memorandum