Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV09612, Date: 2023-10-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] Cena Kitchen, LLC.” The Court’s Order provides, inter alia, that “Defendants’ motion is granted in part. Discovery and further proceedings are stayed as to
Plaintiff’s seventh cause of action
for dissolution.” (November 14, 2022 Order at p. 9:21-22.) Neither
Plaintiff nor Defendants appear to discuss the impact of the November 14, 2022
Order on the instant motion.
Conclusion
In light of the foregoing, Plaintiff’s motion
is denied.
Defendants are ordered to give notice of this Order.
DATED:
Hon. Teresa A.
Beaudet
Judge, Los
Angeles Superior Court
[1]Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 565, “[u]pon the
dissolution of any corporation, the superior court of the county in which the
corporation carries on its business or has its principal place of business, on
application of any creditor of the corporation, or of any stockholder or member
thereof, may appoint one or more persons to be receivers or trustees of the
corporation, to take charge of the estate and effects thereof and to collect
the debts and property due and belonging to the corporation, and to pay the
outstanding debts thereof, and to divide the moneys and other property that
shall remain over among the stockholders or members.”