Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV14466, Date: 2023-10-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] GM also objects to most of the subject requests to the extent the requests seek information protected by the attorney-client privilege and/or work-product doctrine. The Court finds that these objections are not sufficiently supported by facts. (See Lopez v. Watchtower Bible & Tract Society of New York, Inc. (2016) 246 Cal.App.4th 566, 596-597 [burden to show preliminary facts supporting application of privilege not met where defendant failed to produce privilege log or identify any specific confidential communications]); Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.240, subd. (c)(1) [“If an objection is based on a claim of privilege or a claim that the information sought is protected work product, the response shall provide sufficient factual information for other parties to evaluate the merits of that claim, including, if necessary, a privilege log.”].)