Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV16359, Date: 2024-01-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] advantage. Flatley’s action
was based on a demand letter Mauro sent
to Flatley on behalf of Tyna
Marie Robertson, a woman who claimed that Flatley had raped her, and on subsequent
telephone calls Mauro made
to Flatley’s attorneys, demanding a
seven-figure payment to settle Robertson’s claims.” The Court of Appeal
concluded that “Mauro’s
communications constituted criminal extortion as a matter of law and, as such,
were unprotected by constitutional guarantees of free speech or petition.” (Ibid.)
Plaintiff notes that the Flatley Court cited Penal Code section 523, which provides that “[e]very
person who, with intent to extort any money or other property from another,
sends or delivers to any person any letter or other writing, whether subscribed
or not, expressing or implying, or adapted to imply, any threat such as is
specified in Section 519, is punishable in the same
manner as if such money or property were actually obtained by means of such
threat.” (Flatley v. Mauro, supra,
39 Cal.4th at p. 326, citing Pen. Code, § 523.) Defendants do not
appear to address this statute in their reply.
In the demurrer, Defendants
also cite to People v.