Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV17100, Date: 2023-08-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Macenko Decl., ¶ 4.)

            Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Defendant has demonstrated the existence of an arbitration agreement. Further, Plaintiff does not dispute that the Agreement covers the claims alleged in the Complaint. Therefore, the burden now shifts to Plaintiff to prove a ground for denial.¿¿ 

 

B.    Grounds to Deny Arbitration 

Plaintiff asserts in the opposition that her signature was obtained via fraud such that the Agreement is not enforceable.

Plaintiff cites to Civil Code section 1572, which provides that “[a]ctual fraud, within the meaning of this chapter, consists in any of the following acts, committed by a party to the contract, or with his connivance, with intent to deceive another party thereto, or to induce him to enter into the contract: 1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; 2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true; 3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact; 4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, 5. Any other act fitted to deceive.

Plaintiff also cites to Rosenthal v. Great Western Fin.