Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV24209, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] autoimmune disease, including POTS, and other grave illnesses; c) false
advertising and disease mongering by scaring parents into believing that
cervical cancer was far more prevalent than it really was; that Gardasil
prevented cervical cancer; and that Gardasil only had risks of injection site
pain and fever, when in reality none of these representations were true…”
(Compl., ¶ 466.)
The Merck Defendants
assert that Plaintiff
cannot state a claim for fraud based on the alleged
advertisements.
The Merck Defendants cite
to 42
U.S.C. section 300aa-22,
subdivision (c), which provides that “[n]o vaccine
manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a
vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine
after the effective date of this part [effective Oct. 1, 1988] solely
due to the manufacturer’s failure to provide direct warnings to the injured
party (or the injured party’s legal representative) of the potential
dangers resulting from the administration of the vaccine manufactured by the
manufacturer.” (Underline added.) The Merck
Defendants assert that “[t]hus,
under the Vaccine Act, Plaintiff cannot state a
fraud claim premised on
any allegation that Merck’s advertising was misleading because it failed to
warn her or her parents of Gardasil’s alleged risks—which is exactly what