Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV24209, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff asserts that her battery
cause of action is governed by Code of Civil Procedure
section 335.1 and is subject to a two-year statute
of limitations. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 335.1, the statute of limitations for “[a]n action for assault,
battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the
wrongful act or neglect of another” is two years.
Plaintiff contends that any running of the statute of
limitations as to the battery cause of action would be tolled during the period in which Plaintiff was a minor. Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 352, subdivision (a),
“[i]f a person
entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action
accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make
decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the
commencement of the action.” As set forth above, Plaintiff alleges
that she “was 13 years old when she received her first shot of Gardasil on
December 29, 2015,” that she “returned to Dr. Shaw’s office on February 29, 2016…to receive the second dosage of Gardasil,” and that she “received the