Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV24209, Date: 2023-04-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] such petition under section 2121(b) [42 USCS §
300aa-21(b)] or such petition is considered withdrawn under such section.”
In the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges
that she “filed her petition
with the U.S. Court of Federal
Claims on June 5, 2019, seeking compensation for her Gardasil vaccine-related injuries under the
National Vaccine Injury Compensation Program. A judgement thereon was rendered on or about
November 30, 2020, and Plaintiff duly filed her election to file a civil action on November 30, 2020.”
(Compl., ¶ 360.) Plaintiff notes that pursuant to 42 U.S.C. section 300aa-16, “[i]f
a petition is filed under section 2111 [42 USCS §
300aa-11] for a vaccine-related injury or death, limitations of actions
under State law shall be stayed with respect to a civil action brought for such
injury or death for the period beginning on the date the petition is filed and
ending on the date (1) an election is made under section
2121(a) [42 USCS § 300aa-21(a)] to file the civil action or (2) an election
is made under section 2121(b) [42 USCS § 300aa-21(b)]
to withdraw the petition.” The Court notes that there are 544 days between June 5, 2019 and
November 30, 2020. (Compl., ¶ 360.)
The PMA
Defendants assert that “[a]ssuming
plaintiff’s allegation is true that accrual of her claims were tolled while her