Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV27904, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] days before cancelling the policy.” (See Complaint.) Defendant asserts
that because the damages at issue in
this case are zero, this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s action
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10,
subdivision (a).
However,
Plaintiff appears to seek declaratory relief in the Complaint, as set forth
above. The Court notes that pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (b), “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a), the following
types of relief may not be granted in a limited civil case:…(4) Declaratory
relief, except as authorized by Section 86.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 580,
subd. (b)(4).) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 86, subdivision (a)(7), “[t]he following civil cases and proceedings are limited civil cases:…(7) An
action for declaratory relief when brought pursuant to either of the following: (A) By way of cross-complaint as to a right of
indemnity with respect to the relief demanded in the complaint or a
cross-complaint in an action or proceeding that is otherwise a limited civil
case. (B) To
conduct a trial after a nonbinding fee arbitration between an attorney and
client, pursuant to Article 13 (commencing with Section
6200) of Chapter 4 of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code,
where the amount in controversy is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or
less.” These circumstances are not at issue here. As set forth above, “¿[a] civil action or proceeding other
than a limited civil case may be referred to as an unlimited civil case.¿” (¿Code Civ. Proc., § 88, emphasis added¿.)
Next,