Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV27904, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] (C.A. v. William S. Hart Union High School Dist. (2012) 53 Cal.4th 861, 872.) For the purpose of testing the sufficiency of the
cause of action, the demurrer admits the truth of all material facts properly
pleaded. (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital
Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962,
966-967.) A demurrer “does not admit
contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law.” (Daar v. Yellow Cab Co. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 695, 713.)
Defendant first asserts that the Court lacks jurisdiction
over the Complaint due to Plaintiff’s failure to meet the jurisdictional
minimum. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
430.10, “[t]he party against whom a complaint…has been
filed may object, by demurrer…to the pleading on any one or more of the
following grounds: (a) The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of
action alleged in the pleading.”
Defendant notes
that Plaintiff filed the instant
action as an unlimited civil case. (See Plaintiff’s August 26, 2022
Civil Case Cover Sheet.) “¿A civil action or proceeding other than a
limited civil case may be referred to as an unlimited civil case.¿” (¿Code Civ. Proc., § 88¿.) A