Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV27904, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] of interest, or the value of the property in controversy amounts to twenty-five
thousand dollars ($25,000) or less…¿” (¿Code Civ. Proc., § 86, subd. (a)(1)¿.)
As set forth above, Plaintiff alleges, “I
do not want money. I only want to enforce the law that states: ‘an insurance
company must give a policyholder written notice of cancellation at least 30
days before cancelling the policy.” (See Complaint.) Defendant asserts
that because the damages at issue in
this case are zero, this Court lacks jurisdiction over Plaintiff’s action
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10,
subdivision (a).
However,
Plaintiff appears to seek declaratory relief in the Complaint, as set forth
above. The Court notes that pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 580, subdivision (b), “[n]otwithstanding subdivision (a), the following
types of relief may not be granted in a limited civil case:…(4) Declaratory
relief, except as authorized by Section 86.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 580,
subd. (b)(4).) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure
section 86, subdivision (a)(7), “[t]he following civil cases and proceedings are limited civil cases:…(7) An