Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV27904, Date: 2023-03-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] cross-complaint in an action or proceeding that is otherwise a limited civil
case. (B) To
conduct a trial after a nonbinding fee arbitration between an attorney and
client, pursuant to Article 13 (commencing with Section
6200) of Chapter 4 of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code,
where the amount in controversy is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or
less.” These circumstances are not at issue here. As set forth above, “¿[a] civil action or proceeding other
than a limited civil case may be referred to as an unlimited civil case.¿” (¿Code Civ. Proc., § 88, emphasis added¿.)
Next,
Defendant notes that the Complaint fails to assert any cause of action or legal
theory under which Plaintiff may recover for his alleged harm. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10,
subdivision (e), “[t]he party against whom a
complaint…has been filed may object, by demurrer…to the pleading on any one or
more of the following grounds:…(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a
cause of action.” The Court agrees with Defendant that the Complaint does not
state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. In the document titled
“I am overturning the proposed demurrer,” Plaintiff asserts, inter alia,
that he was “uninsured for 1-month as a result of the negligence of Blue shield