Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV30776, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the Plaintiffs cannot make a showing that failure to get these psychological records will intrude upon his right to a fair trial or would impair his ability to prepare the case.” (Opp’n at p. 10:1-6.)

In the motion and reply, Plaintiffs cite to Evidence Code section 1024, which provides that “[t]here is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.[1]

In the reply, Plaintiffs contend that “Deputy Essex was previously employed as an active-duty member of the military who participated in active combat.