Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV30776, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] are requesting that this court go on a fishing expedition
into these law enforcement officers’ personnel files and psychological reports/evaluations to see if such an expedition might disclose a
pattern of behavior on the officers’ parts that Plaintiffs’
counsel could then later use for impeachment purposes. Here, the Plaintiffs cannot make a showing that failure to get these
psychological records will intrude upon his
right to a fair trial or would impair his ability to prepare the case.” (Opp’n
at p. 10:1-6.)
In the motion and reply,
Plaintiffs cite to Evidence Code section 1024,
which provides that “[t]here
is no privilege under this article if the psychotherapist has reasonable cause
to believe that the patient is in such mental or emotional condition as to be
dangerous to himself or to the person or property of another and that
disclosure of the communication is necessary to prevent the threatened danger.”[1]
In the reply, Plaintiffs contend that “Deputy
Essex was previously employed as an active-duty member of the military who
participated in active combat. Plaintiffs have a reasonable belief that this
service in the military may have resulted in Deputy Essex developing some