Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV30776, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] called by Defendants,” and (d) “[t]o impeach the testimony of Officer/Deputy
Sean Jerome Essex in the sexual assault of Plaintiffs, by showing acts of a
morally lax character and hence a readiness to lie.” (Freeman Decl., ¶
17.)
Next, Real Party in
Interest asserts that “[l]aw enforcement records relating to an ongoing
criminal investigation should be barred from discovery in a civil case based on
public interest.” (Opp’n at p. 9:8-9.) But Real Party in Interest does not cite
to any legal authority in support of this proposition. In addition, as set
forth above, Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision
(e) provides that “[t]he
court shall, in any case or proceeding permitting the disclosure or discovery of
any peace or custodial officer records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or
discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding
pursuant to applicable law.”
Real Party in Interest
also asserts that Plaintiffs are not entitled to psychological records. As set
forth above, Plaintiffs’ Category 20 seeks “[a]ll test records, reports,
and statements, including but not limited to letters, reports, and oral