Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV30776, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] move, at a later date for these records to be made public.” (Reply at p.
7:23-25.)
The Court notes that it will address the Real Party in Interest’s
proposed protective order following the in camera inspection discussed below.
As set forth above, if the court finds good cause
then an in camera hearing must be held. (Slayton v. Superior Court,
supra, 146 Cal.App.4th at
p. 61.) After personally examining the
records in camera, the trial court shall order disclosure of peace officer
personnel records that are “relevant to the subject matter involved in the
pending litigation” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (a);
(People v. Mooc, supra,
26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.) If
disclosure is ordered, the court must also order that the disclosed information
may not be used “for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to
applicable law.” (Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (e); see
Alford v. Superior Court, supra, 29
Cal.4th at pp. 1039-1040 (overruled
on other grounds).)
Based
on the foregoing, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have shown good cause for the
documents and records requested.
Conclusion