Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV30776, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Code, §
1045, subd. (a)); ((People v. Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.) If disclosure is ordered, the court must also
order that the disclosed information may not be used “for any purpose other
than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” ((Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (e)); see Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033,
1039-1040 (overruled on
other grounds).)
In terms of procedure, notice of the motion must be served in
compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section
1005, subdivision (b) on the parties and on the governmental agency having
the records. ((Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (a).)
The agency is required to notify the individual officer whose records are
sought. (Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (c); see also
Evid. Code, § 1043, subd. (d) [“No hearing upon a
motion for discovery or disclosure shall be held without full compliance with
the notice provisions of this section except upon a showing by the moving party
of good cause for noncompliance, or upon a waiver of the hearing by the
governmental agency identified as having the records.”].)
As set forth above, the Custodian of Records for the Los Angeles
County Sheriff’s Department opposes the instant motion, and no objection has
been made as to notice. In the motion, Plaintiffs seek twenty-one categories of
records, as follows:
1.
Any