Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV30776, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Freeman Decl., ¶ 17.) 

Next, Real Party in Interest asserts that “[l]aw enforcement records relating to an ongoing criminal investigation should be barred from discovery in a civil case based on public interest.” (Opp’n at p. 9:8-9.) But Real Party in Interest does not cite to any legal authority in support of this proposition. In addition, as set forth above, Evidence Code section 1045, subdivision (e) provides that “[t]he court shall, in any case or proceeding permitting the disclosure or discovery of any peace or custodial officer records requested pursuant to Section 1043, order that the records disclosed or discovered may not be used for any purpose other than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.

Real Party in Interest also asserts that Plaintiffs are not entitled to psychological records.