Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV30776, Date: 2023-08-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] v. Superior Court (2005) 131 Cal.App.4th 409, 413 (“A showing of good
cause is measured by ‘relatively relaxed standards’ that serve to ‘insure the
production’ for trial court review of ‘all potentially relevant documents.’”).)
Second, if the court finds good cause then
an in camera hearing must be held. ((Slayton
v. Superior Court (2006) 146
Cal.App.4th 55, 61.) After personally
examining the records in camera, the trial court shall order disclosure of
peace officer personnel records that are “relevant to the subject matter
involved in the pending litigation” ((Evid. Code, §
1045, subd. (a)); ((People v. Mooc, supra, 26 Cal.4th at p. 1226.) If disclosure is ordered, the court must also
order that the disclosed information may not be used “for any purpose other
than a court proceeding pursuant to applicable law.” ((Evid. Code, § 1045, subd. (e)); see Alford v. Superior Court (2003) 29 Cal.4th 1033,
1039-1040 (overruled on
other grounds).)
In terms of procedure, notice of the motion must be served in
compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section