Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV32940, Date: 2024-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] void is timely if made within a reasonable time, which has been determined
to be any time within two years of the entry of the judgment.” (Internal
citations omitted.) However, the Court did not enter default judgments
against the Defendants in this matter. Rather, as set forth above, defaults
were entered against Defendants. Thus, there is no “default judgment” to be set
aside.
Defendants also assert that “relief from
entry of default is appropriate under Code of Civil
Procedure section 473.5.” (Mot. at p. 14:3-4.)
Pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a), “[w]hen service of a summons has
not resulted in actual notice to a party in time to defend the action and a
default or default judgment has been entered against him or her in the action,
he or she may serve and file a notice of motion to set aside the default or
default judgment and for leave to defend the action. The notice of motion shall
be served and filed within a reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the
earlier of: (i) two years after entry of a default judgment against him or her;
or (ii) 180 days after service on him or her of a written notice that the default
or default judgment has been entered.” Pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (b), “[a] notice of motion to set aside a default or default judgment
and for leave to defend the action shall designate as the time for making the
motion a date prescribed by subdivision (b) of Section
1005, and it shall be accompanied by an affidavit showing under oath that
the party’s lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused
by his or her avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect. The party shall
serve and file with the notice a copy of the answer, motion, or other pleading
proposed to be filed in the action.”
Pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 473.5,
subdivision (c), “[u]pon a finding by the court that the motion
was made within the period permitted by subdivision (a) and that his or her
lack of actual notice in time to defend the action was not caused by his or her
avoidance of service or inexcusable neglect, it may set aside the default or
default judgment on whatever terms as may be just and allow the party to defend
the action.” In Ellard v. Conway (2001) 94 Cal.App.4th
540, 547, the Court of Appeal noted that “[a]ctual
notice in section 473.5 means genuine knowledge of
the party litigant…[A]ctual knowledge has been strictly construed, with the aim