Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV32940, Date: 2024-07-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants were not avoiding service at any time…Nor is there any inexcusable
neglect on the part of the HERRERA Defendants that caused the default. Since
all requirements for relief under Code of Civil
Procedure section 473.5 are satisfied, the Court should set aside entry of
default and grant The HERRERA Defendants leave to defend the action.” (Mot. at
p. 15:16-20.) Defendants provide a copy of their proposed answer to the
Complaint with the motion. (Kajo Decl., ¶ 5, Ex. 4.)
Plaintiff does not appear to assert that Defendants’ request for
relief under Code of Civil Procedure section 473.5 should
be rejected as untimely. As set forth above, Code of
Civil Procedure section 473.5, subdivision (a) provides in part that “[t]he notice of motion shall be served and filed within a
reasonable time, but in no event exceeding the earlier of: (i) two years after
entry of a default judgment against him or her; or (ii) 180 days after service
on him or her of a written notice that the default or default judgment has been
entered.” Here, Plaintiff does not appear to dispute that Defendants were not
provided with written notice that the subject defaults had been entered against
them. In addition, no default judgments have been entered against Defendants. The