Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] permanent acquisitions.” (Finestone Reply Decl., ¶ 9.) Ms. Finestone also indicates, “I concluded that the proposed acquisitions would not impact the value of the property as improved in the before or after condition and as such, did not feel valuing the property as improved was necessary.” (Finestone Reply Decl., ¶ 14.) However, the foregoing statements are not made in LACMTA’s October 14, 2022 Summary of the Basis for Appraisal Opinion. In its sur-reply, Century City notes that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.010, subdivision (a), “[a]t any time before entry of judgment, the plaintiff may deposit with the State Treasury the probable amount of compensation, based on an appraisal, that will be awarded in the proceeding. The appraisal upon which the deposit is based shall be one that satisfies the requirements of subdivision (b). The deposit may be made whether or not the plaintiff applies for an order for possession or intends to do so.” Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.010, subdivision (b) provides, inter alia, that [b]efore making a deposit under this section, the plaintiff shall have an expert qualified to express an opinion as to the value of the property (1) make an appraisal of the property and (2) prepare a written