Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] LACMTA asserts that it is entitled to take the Property Interests by eminent domain.

            Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1240.030, “[t]he power of eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a proposed project only if all of the following are established: (a) The public interest and necessity require the project. (b) The project is planned or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public good and the least private injury. (c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the project.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1245.250, subdivision (a), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the governing body of the public entity pursuant to this article conclusively establishes the matters referred to in Section 1240.030.