Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, this assertion does not address the other property interests LACMTA seeks to acquire, specifically, the 6-month temporary construction easement and the 12-month access area for installation, monitoring, and eventual removal of liquid level gauge devices. (Crow Decl., ¶ 8.)

LACMTA also asserts that Century City has not brought a motion to challenge the amount of the deposit. They note that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.030, subdivision (a), “[a]t any time after a deposit has been made pursuant to this article, the court shall, upon motion of the plaintiff or of any party having an interest in the property for which the deposit was made, determine or redetermine whether the amount deposited is the probable amount of compensation that will be awarded in the proceeding.” But as set forth above, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410, subdivision (d)(2)(B), “[i]f the motion is opposed by a defendant or occupant within 30 days of service, the court may make an order for possession of the property upon consideration of the relevant facts and any