Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] LACMTA also asserts that Century City has not brought a motion to challenge the amount of the deposit. They note that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.030, subdivision (a), “[a]t any time after a deposit has been made pursuant to this article, the court shall, upon motion of the plaintiff or of any party having an interest in the property for which the deposit was made, determine or redetermine whether the amount deposited is the probable amount of compensation that will be awarded in the proceeding.” But as set forth above, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410, subdivision (d)(2)(B), “[i]f the motion is opposed by a defendant or occupant within 30 days of service, the court may make an order for possession of the property upon consideration of the relevant facts and any opposition, and upon completion of a hearing on the motion, if the court finds each of the following:…(B) The plaintiff has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article. 

            LACMTA also submits a declaration of Beth Finestone in connection with its reply, in which Ms.