Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2022-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] In connection with the opposition, Century City submits the Declaration of Kimberly Brewer, who is responsible for construction-related issues and operations of the Century City Shopping Center owned by Unibail-Rodamco-Westfield. (Brewer Decl., ¶ 1.) However, the objections to the relevant pats of the Brewer testimony on this issue have been sustained. 

LACMTA asserts that none of the requested accommodations are preconditions to LACMTA’s statutory ability to obtain prejudgment possession of the Property Interests, noting that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410, subdivision (a), “[a]t the time of filing the complaint or at any time after filing the complaint and prior to entry of judgment, the plaintiff may move the court for an order for possession under this article, demonstrating that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain and has deposited pursuant to Article 1…an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.” LACMTA also provides evidence in connection with the reply that “[a]ll of the accommodations that the Owner alleges that LACMTA agreed to are items that LACMTA was willing to offer as part of a global, negotiated settlement to resolve the issue of prejudgment possession,” and that a “final