Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] LACMTA also notes that “[t]o the extent that [Century City’s] Request is expressing a hardship if [LACMTA’s] Motion is granted in full, [Century City’s] Request is unsupported by a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating facts supporting the hardship.” (Reply at p. 4:10-12.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410, subdivision (c) provides that “[i]f the written opposition asserts a hardship, it shall be supported by a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating facts supporting the hardship.” As noted by LACMTA, Century City’s counsel’s declaration in support of the Request attaches two proposed orders. The declaration does not refer to any purported hardship.

LACMTA also asserts that Century City “has not [sic] statutory basis to file Defendant’s Requests.”