Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] 27, 2023, and two court days after September 27, 2023 is September 29, 2023. However,
Century City’s instant Request for mitigation measures was filed on November
13, 2023. The proof of service attached to the Request indicates that it was
also served on November 13, 2023.
LACMTA
also notes that “[t]o the extent that [Century City’s] Request is
expressing a hardship if [LACMTA’s] Motion is granted in full, [Century City’s]
Request is unsupported by a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating
facts supporting the hardship.” (Reply at p. 4:10-12.) Code of Civil
Procedure section 1255.410, subdivision (c) provides that “[i]f the written opposition asserts a hardship, it shall be
supported by a declaration signed under penalty of perjury stating facts
supporting the hardship.” As noted by LACMTA, Century
City’s counsel’s declaration in support of the Request attaches two proposed
orders. The declaration does not refer to any purported hardship.
LACMTA also asserts that
Century City “has not [sic] statutory basis to file Defendant’s
Requests.”