Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Ibid.)

Century City does not dispute that LACMTA is entitled to take the Permanent Easements by eminent domain. Rather, Century City states in its Request that LACMTA “has the power to take the subsurface easement by eminent domain…” (Century City’s Request at p. 2:7-8.)

2.      Just Compensation Deposit

LACMTA also asserts that a deposit of probable compensation has been made. 

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.010, subdivision (a), “[a]t any time before entry of judgment, the plaintiff may deposit with the State Treasury the probable amount of compensation, based on an appraisal, that will be awarded in the proceeding. The appraisal upon which the deposit is based shall be one that satisfies the requirements of subdivision (b). The deposit may be made whether or not the plaintiff applies for an order for possession or intends to do so.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.010, subdivision (b), “[b]efore making a deposit under this section, the plaintiff shall have an expert qualified to express an opinion as to the value of the property (1) make an appraisal of the property and (2) prepare a written statement of, or summary of the basis for, the appraisal. The statement or summary shall contain detail sufficient to indicate clearly the basis for the appraisal, including, but not limited to, all of the following information: (A) The date of valuation, highest and best use, and applicable zoning of the property. (B) The principal transactions, reproduction or replacement cost analysis, or capitalization analysis, supporting the appraisal. (C) If the appraisal includes compensation for damages to the remainder, the compensation for the property and for damages to the remainder separately stated, and the calculations and a narrative explanation supporting the compensation, including any offsetting benefits.

LACMTA filed a Notice of Deposit on October 14, 2022 indicating that it deposited with the State Treasurer the sum of $716,100 as the probable just compensation to be awarded to defendants. (LACMTA’s RJN No. 2.) On October 14, 2022, LACMTA filed a Summary of the Basis for Appraisal Opinion.