Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Discussion

LACMTA states that the instant motion “seeks pre-judgment possession of four exclusive permanent subsurface easements…with a starting date of January 1, 2024.” (Notice of Mot. at p. ii:17-19.) The four exclusive permanent subsurface easements (“Permanent Easements”) are within the real property located at 1801 Avenue of the Stars and 1930 Century Park West, Los Angeles, California 90067 (also known as the Westfield Century City Mall), in the County of Los Angeles. (Crow Decl., ¶ 8.) LACMTA indicates that the Permanent Easements are necessary for Section 3 of the Westside Purple Line Extension Project. (Crow Decl., ¶¶ 1, 8.)

            As set forth above, Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410, subdivision (d)(1) provides that “[i]f the motion is not opposed within 30 days of service on each defendant and occupant of the property, the court shall make an order for possession of the property if the court finds each of the following: (A) The plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain. (B) The plaintiff has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.

1.      Right to Take

LACMTA asserts that it is entitled to take the Permanent Easements by eminent domain.