Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] provides, inter alia, that “[t]he following table summarizes our
value conclusions. Our analysis of the larger parcel includes both valuation of
the larger parcel as improved and a land valuation of the site as vacant. To
value the property as improved we utilized the improved sales comparison and
income approaches to value. To value the site as vacant, we utilized the sales
comparison approach.” (Ibid.)
LACMTA asserts that “[b]ased on this analysis, Ms. Finestone and Mr.
Bogorad have sufficiently complied with California Code
of Civil Procedure § 1263.210(a)…” (Mot. at p. 8:26-28.) This provision
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute,
all improvements pertaining to the realty shall be taken into account in
determining compensation.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1263.210, subd. (a).)
In its Request, Century
City does not dispute that a deposit of probable compensation has been made. Century
City states that LACMTA “has now appraised the land together with the
improvements.” (Century City’s Request at p. 2:7.)