Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Easements are necessary for Section 3 of the Westside Purple Line Extension
Project. (Crow Decl., ¶¶ 1, 8.)
As set forth above, Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410,
subdivision (d)(1) provides that
“[i]f the motion is not opposed within 30 days
of service on each defendant and occupant of the property, the court shall make
an order for possession of the property if the court finds each of the
following: (A) The plaintiff is entitled to take the
property by eminent domain.
(B) The plaintiff has
deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section
1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.”
1.
Right to Take
LACMTA asserts that it
is entitled to take the Permanent Easements by eminent domain.
Pursuant
to Code of Civil Procedure section 1240.030, “[t]he power of
eminent domain may be exercised to acquire property for a proposed project only
if all of the following are established: (a) The public interest and necessity require the project. (b) The project is planned
or located in the manner that will be most compatible with the greatest public
good and the least private injury. (c) The property sought to be acquired is necessary for the
project.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1245.250, subdivision (a), “[e]xcept as
otherwise provided by statute, a resolution of necessity adopted by the
governing body of the public entity pursuant to this article conclusively
establishes the matters referred to in Section
1240.030.”