Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] F. Metro agrees to specific noise and vibration mitigation measures with respect to the movie theater. The order should include these mitigation measures. As noted above, as part of its prior opposition, defendant submitted an alternative proposed order for possession reflecting these key conditions. Exhibit B.” (Century City’s Request at p. 3:3-16.)

As an initial matter, LACMTA asserts that Century City’s Request is procedurally improper because it was not filed within the correct amount of time. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1255.410, subdivision (c), “[n]ot later than 30 days after service of the plaintiff’s motion seeking to take possession of the property, any defendant or occupant of the property may oppose the motion in writing by serving the plaintiff and filing with the court the opposition...” In addition, under ¿Code of Civil Procedure section 1010.6, subdivision (a)(3)(B)¿, “[a]ny period of notice, or any right or duty to do any act or make any response within any period or on a date certain after the service of the document, which time period or date is prescribed by statute or