Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33346, Date: 2023-11-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Code Civ. Proc., § 1255.410, subd. (a).)

If a motion for order for possession is unopposed, the court shall issue a prejudgment order for possession if plaintiff has demonstrated the threshold requirements that it has the right to take the property and has made the required deposit. (Code Civ. Proc., § 1255.410, subd. (d)(1).) If the motion is opposed, “the court may make an order for possession of the property upon consideration of the relevant facts and any opposition, and upon completion of a hearing on the motion, if the court finds each of the following:

(A) The plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain.

(B) The plaintiff has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article.

(C) There is an overriding need for the plaintiff to possess the property prior to the issuance of final judgment in the case, and the plaintiff will suffer a substantial hardship if the application for possession is denied or limited.

(D) The hardship that the plaintiff will suffer if possession is denied or limited outweighs any hardship on the defendant or occupant that would be caused by the granting of the order of possession.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 1255.410, subd. (d)(2).)

“It should be noted that the determination of the plaintiff’s right to take the property by eminent domain is preliminary only.