Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33580, Date: 2024-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] F.     Ninth Cause of Action

As noted by the County, the ninth cause of action of the TAC is untitled, but alleges that “Plaintiff, as DECEDENT’S successor in interest, seek [sic] all damages accruing to DECEDENT in a survival action, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34.” (TAC, ¶ 425.) The County asserts that “there are no recoverable damages on behalf of Decedent against the County given that he was already deceased when the County’s DMEC responded.” (Demurrer at p. 20:26-17.) As noted by the County, Code of Civil Procedure section 377.34, subdivision (a) provides that “[i]n an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.” Plaintiff does not oppose the demurrer and thus does not address this point.

Based on the foregoing, the Court sustains the County’s demurrer to the ninth cause of action of the TAC.

G.    Tenth Cause of Action