Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV33580, Date: 2024-03-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] (TAC, ¶ 444.) Plaintiff further alleges that “Defendant’s conduct violated the Unruh Civil Rights Act by denying…[the Decedent’s] rights to full and equal use of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges, or services Defendant’s offers [sic] to patients by denying [the Decedent] adequate care based on his disability.” (TAC, ¶ 445.)

The City asserts that “first responders are afforded immunity under California law.” (Demurrer at p. 10:4-5.) The City cites to Health and Safety Code section 1799.106, subdivision (a), which provides that “[i]n addition to the provisions of Section 1799.104 of this code, Section 2727.5 of the Business and Professions Code, and Section 1714.2 of the Civil Code, and in order to encourage the provision of emergency medical services by firefighters, police officers or other law enforcement officers, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurses, a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency or during an emergency air or ground ambulance transport shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith. A public agency employing such a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse shall not be liable for civil damages if the firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer, EMT-I, EMT-II, EMT-P, or registered nurse is not liable.” Plaintiff’s twelfth and thirteenth causes of action do not appear to allege that any acts or omissions of the City were performed in a grossly negligent manner or that any acts or omissions of the City were not performed in good faith.