Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV38854, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiffs Complaint for Premises Liability and Violation of the Federal Fair Housing Act, as explained above and is apparent from the face of the Complaint, involves different and distinct transactions/occurrences and alleged wrongful conduct of [859 S. Bedford] herein…” (Opp’n at p. 5:2-5.) The Court notes that 859 S. Bedford did not file any reply in support of the demurrer and thus does not dispute this point. 

The Court notes that Code of Civil Procedure section 426.10, subdivision (c) provides that “[r]elated cause of action” means “a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.” 859 S. Bedford does not discuss this standard in the demurrer or explain how the causes of action alleged in the Complaint in the instant action purportedly “arise[] out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which [859 S. Bedford]