Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV38854, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff clearly could have filed a cross-complaint and elected not to do so.” (Demurrer at p. 9:2-5.) It appears 859 S. Bedford is referring to the matter 859 S. Bedford LLC v. Shlomo Gottlieb, et al., Case No. 22STCV24144. As set forth above, on January 6, 2023, the Court issued a minute order in the instant action providing, inter alia, that “[t]he Court finds that the following cases, 22STCV24144 and 22STCV38854, are related within the meaning of California Rules of Court, rule 3.300(a). 22STCV24144 is the lead case…”

859 S. Bedford cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 426.30, subdivision (a), which provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action which (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action assert against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded.”

In the opposition, Gottlieb asserts that “the triggering action/transaction in Defendant’s Complaint is the leakage of Plaintiff’s fish tank.