Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV39045, Date: 2023-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] omitted.)
Susan Lee also indicates
that on May 16, 2023, Plaintiff filed a request in this action for a court
order that she undergo an ‘independent medical examination,’ under the
purported authority of Code of Civil Procedure sections
2032.210-2032.260. (Schneider Decl., ¶ 23, Ex. 20.) Susan Lee asserts that
“[t]hese sections do not authorize a medical examination of the plaintiff
requested by a plaintiff, but only a medical examination of a plaintiff
requested by a defendant. This motion is not supported by any evidence.” (Mot. at p. 11:3-6.) Indeed, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2032.220,
subdivision (a), “[i]n any case in which a plaintiff is seeking
recovery for personal injuries, any defendant may demand one physical
examination of the plaintiff, if both of the following conditions are
satisfied: (1) The examination does not include any diagnostic
test or procedure that is painful, protracted, or intrusive. (2) The examination is conducted at a location within
75 miles of the residence of the examinee.”
Susan Lee also
asserts that “[o]n
May 31, 2023, Plaintiff filed a nearly 600 page request for judicial notice for no apparent reason, seeking judicial notice of several items which
do not fall within any recognized category for taking judicial