Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 22STCV39045, Date: 2023-10-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] papers, conducts unnecessary discovery, or engages in other tactics that are
frivolous or solely intended to cause unnecessary delay.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 391, subd.
(b)(3).) Moreover, as set forth above, no opposition to the
instant motion was filed. Thus, Plaintiff does not dispute Susan Lee’s
assertion that Plaintiff is a vexatious litigant.
Susan Lee also moves for an
order “[r]equiring
Plaintiff to furnish security in this action in the amount of $50,000, or dismiss it.” (Mot. at p.
2:8-9.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 391.1,
subdivision (a), “[i]n any litigation pending in any court of
this state, at any time until final judgment is entered, a defendant may move
the court, upon notice and hearing, for an order requiring the plaintiff to
furnish security or for an order dismissing the litigation pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 391.3. The motion
for an order requiring the plaintiff to furnish security shall be based upon
the ground, and supported by a showing, that the plaintiff is a vexatious
litigant and that there is not a reasonable probability that they will prevail
in the litigation against the moving defendant.” The Court notes that Susan Lee’s motion does not appear
to contain a discussion as to whether there is a reasonable probability that
Plaintiff will prevail in the instant action. Moreover, as set forth above,
Plaintiff already filed a request for dismissal of this action, which was