Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCP03468, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] A.) The Court agrees with Respondent that Section 34 of the agreement “does not define ‘costs’ in any manner,” or “in a manner that expressly and unambiguously precluded the Arbitrator from awarding expert fees and arbitration fees to the prevailing party.” (Response at p. 5:23-25.)

In addition, Respondent assert that “the Arbitrator’s non-reviewable legal decision is also correct.” (Response at p. 6:7.) As set forth above, with respect to the claimed $40,950.00 in costs for Cojito Realty Partners, Petitioner cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (b)(1), which provides that “[t]he following items are not allowable as costs, except when expressly authorized by law: (1) Fees of experts not ordered by the court.” In the response, Respondent cites to the arbitrator’s March 6, 2023 Order on Motion for Attorney’s Fees. (Steinberg Decl., ¶ 4, Ex. C.) The March 6, 2023 Order cites to Knight, et al., Cal. Prac. Guide Alt. Disp. Res.