Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCP03468, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] ((Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.) “A response to a petition under this chapter may request the court to dismiss the petition or to confirm, correct or vacate the award.((Id., § 1285.2.)

“A petition under this chapter shall: (a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. (b) Set forth the names of the arbitrators. (c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.” ((Id., § 1285.4.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.6 provides as follows:

 

Subject to Section 1286.8, the court, unless it vacates the award pursuant to Section 1286.2, shall correct the award and confirm it as corrected if the court determines that:

 

(a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

 

(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or

 

(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.8 provides that “[t]he court may not correct an award unless:

 

(a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed; or