Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCP03468, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] DATED:  May 3, 2024                                   ________________________________

Hon. Teresa A. Beaudet

Judge, Los Angeles Superior Court



[1]Attachment 4(b) to the Petition is a “Stipulation to Stay the Action Pending Arbitration; and Order” in Chestnut Holdings, Inc. v. Ken-Lar, LLC, et al., Case No. 21STCV25936.

[2]The Court notes that page 28 of the Petition states “Attachments 10(b)(1), 10(b)(2), 10(b)(3), and 10(g).” The Court refers to this Attachment as Attachment 10(b)(2) herein.

[3]As set forth above, Petitioner cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, which provides that “[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.”