Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCP03468, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] D, p. 94.)

Petitioner refers to the $40,950.00 in “Witness Fees” and $116,450.00 paid for “Signature Resolution Charges” jointly as the “Disputed Fees.”

Petitioner notes that the Memorandum of Costs states, “Expert fees (per Code of Civil Procedure section 998),” in connection with the claimed $40,950.00 in costs for Cojito Realty Partners. (Petitioner’s Ex. D, p. 91.) Petitioner asserts that “Respondent included that line item with full knowledge that Chestnut never served a 998 offer.” (Petition, Attachment 10(b)(2), p. 5:19-20.) Petitioner also cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (b)(1), which provides that “[t]he following items are not allowable as costs, except when expressly authorized by law: (1) Fees of experts not ordered by the court.”

As to the claimed $116,450.00 in costs for “Signature Resolution Charges,” Petitioner asserts that “there was nothing in the agreement of the parties allowing for an award of the arbitration fees.”