Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCP03468, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Petition, Attachment 10(b)(2), p. 5:19-20.) Petitioner also cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, subdivision (b)(1), which provides that “[t]he following items are not allowable as costs, except when expressly authorized by law: (1) Fees of experts not ordered by the court.”

As to the claimed $116,450.00 in costs for “Signature Resolution Charges,” Petitioner asserts that “there was nothing in the agreement of the parties allowing for an award of the arbitration fees.” (Petition, Attachment 10(b)(2), p. 6:14-15.) Petitioner cites to, inter alia, Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.2, which provides that “[u]nless the arbitration agreement otherwise provides or the parties to the arbitration otherwise agree, each party to the arbitration shall pay his pro rata share of the expenses and fees of the neutral arbitrator, together with other expenses of the arbitration incurred or approved by the neutral arbitrator, not including counsel fees or witness fees or other expenses incurred by a party for his own benefit.”

Respondent asserts in its response to the Petition that the arbitrator’s award of costs is not reviewable. In Cohen v.