Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCP03468, Date: 2024-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a) There was an evident miscalculation of figures or an evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property referred to in the award;

 

(b) The arbitrators exceeded their powers but the award may be corrected without affecting the merits of the decision upon the controversy submitted; or

 

(c) The award is imperfect in a matter of form, not affecting the merits of the controversy.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.8 provides that “[t]he court may not correct an award unless:

 

(a) A petition or response requesting that the award be corrected has been duly served and filed; or

 

(b) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served and filed and;

 

(1) All petitioners and respondents are before the court; or

 

(2) All petitioners and respondents have been given reasonable notice that the court will be requested at the hearing to correct the award or that the court on its own motion has determined to correct the award and all petitioners and respondents have been given an opportunity to show why the award should not be corrected.

Discussion

Petitioner and Respondent entered into a written agreement to arbitrate on or about September 2, 2021. (Pet, ¶ 4(a).)

The instant petition attaches a copy of the underlying agreement to arbitrate. (Pet., ¶ 4, Attachment 4(b)).[1]