Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV01046, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Internal quotations and citations omitted.)

            Labor Code section 1700.44, subdivision (a) provides, inter alia, that “[i]n cases of controversy arising under this chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall be heard de novo. To stay any award for money, the party aggrieved shall execute a bond approved by the superior court in a sum not exceeding twice the amount of the judgment. In all other cases the bond shall be in a sum of not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and approved by the superior court.

The Court does not find that Defendant has demonstrated how Plaintiffs’ causes of action in this case “arise under” the Talent Agencies Act. Defendant asserts that the Talent Agencies Act “governs all disputes related to Artist-Talent Management Agreements.”