Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV01046, Date: 2023-04-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] that “[s]ections 1700 to 1700.47 of the Labor Code (hereafter sometimes
the Talent Agencies Act, or Act) regulate [t]alent agenc[ies]…persons or
corporations that procure professional employment or engagements…for creative
or performing artists…in the entertainment media, including theater, movies,
radio, and television…All cases of controversy arising under [the Act] must be
refer[red] by the parties to the Labor Commissioner (Commissioner) for
resolution, subject to de novo appeal to the superior court.” (Internal
quotations and citations omitted.)
Labor Code section 1700.44, subdivision (a)
provides, inter alia, that “[i]n cases of controversy arising under this
chapter, the parties involved shall refer the matters in dispute to the Labor
Commissioner, who shall hear and determine the same, subject to an appeal
within 10 days after determination, to the superior court where the same shall
be heard de novo. To stay any award for money, the party aggrieved shall
execute a bond approved by the superior court in a sum not exceeding twice the
amount of the judgment. In all other cases the bond shall be in a sum of not
less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and approved by the superior court.”
The Court does not find
that Defendant has demonstrated how Plaintiffs’ causes of action in this case
“arise under” the Talent
Agencies Act. Defendant asserts that the Talent Agencies Act “governs all disputes related to
Artist-Talent Management Agreements.”