Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV02465, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] reimbursement obligations set forth in the Interim Agreement, including as
specifically set forth in the SMA.” (Compl., ¶ 128.) In addition, Plaintiffs
allege that “Caltrans breached paragraph 10 of the Interim Agreement, an
express covenant of good faith and fair dealing, which provides that ‘[e]ach of
the Parties agrees to . . . take such additional actions as are necessary or
reasonably required to effectuate the terms, conditions, provisions and intent
of this Agreement’…” (Compl., ¶ 129.)
In the motion, Caltrans asserts that the first cause of action is
barred under 49 C.F.R. § 24.301, subdivision (h)(8).
This provision provides, “(h) Ineligible moving and related expenses. A
displaced person is not entitled to payment for:… (8) Any legal fee or other cost for preparing a
claim for a relocation payment or for representing the claimant before the
Agency…” (49 C.F.R. § 24.301,
subd. (h)(8).) Caltrans asserts that “Plaintiffs’ claims for
attorney fees are plainly barred.” (Mot. at p. 7:25-26.)
In the opposition, Plaintiffs assert that “49
C.F.R. § 24.301(h)(8) only governs eligibility of fees and costs for