Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV02465, Date: 2023-11-29 Tentative Ruling
[…] In the motion, Caltrans asserts that the first cause of action is barred under 49 C.F.R. § 24.301, subdivision (h)(8). This provision provides, “(h) Ineligible moving and related expenses. A displaced person is not entitled to payment for:… (8) Any legal fee or other cost for preparing a claim for a relocation payment or for representing the claimant before the Agency…” (49 C.F.R. § 24.301, subd. (h)(8).) Caltrans asserts that “Plaintiffs’ claims for attorney fees are plainly barred.” (Mot. at p. 7:25-26.)