Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV03260, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (b), [a]ny other cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (c), “[a] party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.”

            Quantum cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10, subdivision (b), which provides that “[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint may file a cross-complaint setting forth either or both of the following:(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him or (2) asserts a claim, right, or interest in the property or controversy which is the subject of the cause brought against him.