Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV03260, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot. at p. 8:3-9.)[2]

            In its opposition, Larkin asserts that Quantum’s motion is untimely. Larkin asserts that “the court set a date for trial on August 22, 2023. If Quantum wanted to file a cross-complaint against Larkin, it should have done so before the trial date was set.” (Opp’n at p. 5:27-28.) But as discussed, Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (c) provides that “[a] party shall obtain leave of court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in subdivision (a) or (b).[3] Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any time during the course of the action.” (Emphasis added.)

            Larkin also asserts that “[f]our Quantum depositions in this case have been taken, all to Larkin’s prejudice because it had not been brought into the case in a timely fashion.”