Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV03260, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] without prejudice. Dismissal was entered on April 17, 2024.
On August 22, 2023, the Court issued a minute order in this action
providing, inter alia, that “Jury Trial is scheduled for
08/28/2024 at 09:30 AM in Department 50 at Stanley Mosk Courthouse.”
Quantum now moves for an order granting leave to file a
cross-complaint against third-party Larkin Benefit Administrators. An
opposition to the motion was filed by Larkin Benefit Administrators, d/b/a The
Larkin Company (“Larkin”)[1]
Discussion
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), “[a] party shall file a
cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or cross-complaint
against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to the complaint or
cross-complaint.”
Pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (b), “[a]ny other cross-complaint may be filed at any
time before the court has set a date for trial.” Pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (c), “[a] party shall obtain leave of
court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in
subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any
time during the course of the action.”
Quantum cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10, subdivision (b), which
provides that “[a] party
against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint