Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV03260, Date: 2024-05-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] indemnity: Rules permitting a joint tortfeasor to cross-complain against
another joint tortfeasor for equitable indemnity promote the public policy
considerations underlying multiparty tort litigation: the maximization of
recovery to the injured party; settlement of the injured party’s claim; and
equitable apportionment of liability among concurrent tortfeasors…Courts have consistently adopted procedures’
promoting these policies and ‘have rejected procedures which would undermine
these policies.” (Internal quotations omitted.)
[3]Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), “[a] party shall file a cross-complaint against any of the parties
who filed the complaint or cross-complaint against him or her before or at the
same time as the answer to the complaint or cross-complaint.” Pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (b), “[a]ny other
cross-complaint may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for
trial.”
[4]Larkin only cites to Labor
Code section 1132.2, which provides that “‘[e]mployer’ means a person, partnership firm, corporation,
association, or other entity, which employs any person or persons to perform services
for a wage or salary, and includes any person, partnership, firm, corporation,