Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV06250, Date: 2023-08-04 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Compl., ¶ 23.)
In the demurrer, Defendants assert that “RE3 was not named in the contract, so it has no standing to seek
reformation.” (Demurrer at p. 5:20.) However, Defendants do not cite to any
legal authority in support of this proposition.
Defendants also argue
that “[l]aches is an affirmative defense to reformation, provided the defendant
can show prejudice from the delay.” (Demurrer at p. 6:9-10.) However,
Defendants do not further explain why they contend laches is grounds for
demurrer to the Complaint here.
Defendants also cite
to Civil Code section 3399, which provides that “[w]hen, through fraud or a mutual mistake of
the parties, or a mistake of one party, which the other at the time knew or
suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the
parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved, so as to
express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights
acquired by third persons, in good faith and for value.” Defendants assert that here, they
“paid 360 all amounts billed under the contract, so neither 360 nor RE3 is
aggrieved.” (Demurrer at p. 5:20-21.) The Court finds that this is a factual
argument that is not appropriate on demurrer. The Court notes that “[o]n a