Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV06517, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the Court denies Plaintiff’s motion
as to these requests.
Next, Plaintiff’s Request for Production No. 53 seeks “All DOCUMENTS
that RELATE to the on-line course on ‘Complete Back Care’ available to SCPMG
physicians, as referenced in SCPMG’s Clinical Reference for Neck and Back Pain
Treatment produced by SCPMG to PLAINTIFF February 9, 2024.” SCPMG’s response to
Request for Production No. 53 provides, “[a]fter diligent search and reasonable
inquiry, the Responding Party is unable to comply as the requested document no
longer exists.”
The parties cite to Code of Civil Procedure
section 2031.230, which provides that “[a] representation of inability to
comply with the particular demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling
shall affirm that a diligent search and a reasonable inquiry has been made in
an effort to comply with that demand. This statement shall also specify whether
the inability to comply is because the particular item or category has never
existed, has been destroyed, has been lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never
been, or is no longer, in the possession, custody, or control of the responding
party. The statement shall set forth the name and address of any natural person
or organization known or believed by that party to have possession, custody, or
control of that item or category of item.”
Plaintiff asserts that SCPMG’s “response is improper because it fails
to state why the responsive document no longer exists.” (Mot. at p. 7:3-4,
emphasis omitted.) SCPMG asserts that it “provided a code compliant response to
RFP 53 and that no further response is warranted.” (Opp’n at p. 9:7-8.)
As discussed, SCPMG’s response to Request for Production No. 53
provides, “[a]fter diligent search and reasonable inquiry, the Responding Party
is unable to comply as the requested document no longer exists.” However, SCPMG
does not state that “the particular item or category has never existed.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.230.) SCPMG also does not
specify whether “the particular item or category…has been destroyed, has been
lost, misplaced, or stolen, or has never been, or is no longer, in the
possession, custody, or control of the responding party.” (Ibid.) Thus, the Court
finds that Plaintiff has demonstrated good cause for a further response to Request
for Production No. 53.
Special Interrogatories, Set Two, Nos. 34
through 40
Plaintiff’s Special Interrogatory No. 34