Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV06517, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Emel and SCPMG because
Plaintiff is already in possession of the information sought, but still
persists that there is more that needs to be disclosed.” (Opp’n at p. 9:15-18.)
In the reply, Plaintiff asserts that “[t]he fact that the requests at
issue are similar to prior ones should not be a reason for Dr. Emel to not
respond.” (Reply at p. 4:3-4.) Plaintiff asserts that “there is no authority
cited by Dr. Emel that prohibits Plaintiff from serving discovery similar to
previous discovery.” (Reply at pp. 2:27-3:1.) But Emel cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 2019.030, subdivision (a),
which provides that “[t]he court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use
of a discovery method provided in Section 2019.010
if it determines either of the following: (1) The discovery sought is
unreasonably cumulative or duplicative, or is obtainable from some other source
that is more convenient, less burdensome, or less expensive. (2) The
selected method of discovery is unduly burdensome or expensive, taking into
account the needs of the case, the amount in controversy, and the importance of
the issues at stake in the litigation.” Plaintiff does not appear to address
this provision in the reply.
The Court finds that there is merit to Emel’s
objections that Request for Production Nos. 20-23 are burdensome and harassing.
Thus, the Court denies Plaintiff’s motion as to these requests.