Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV06517, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] The
metadata and records provided include all entries/activities within the
specified timeframe. For any dates/times that purportedly do not have any
information provided, that generally means that no data exists. The EMR system
is designed to indicate or log data when there was activity performed on a
particular date.” (Dhamija Decl., ¶ 13(a).)
Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that SCPMG has demonstrated
that it has sufficiently permitted
“the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance with [SCPMG’s]
statement of compliance…” (Code Civ. Proc., §
2031.320, subd. (a).)[6]
Lastly, under Code
of Civil Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision
(b), “[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (d), the court shall impose a
monetary sanction…against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully
makes or opposes a motion to compel compliance with a demand, unless it finds
that the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification or
that other circumstances make the imposition of the sanction unjust.”
As the instant motion is denied, the Court denies Plaintiff’s request for
sanctions against SCPMG. The Court also finds that Plaintiff acted with
substantial justification in presenting his position. Thus, the Court denies
SCPMG’s request for monetary sanctions against Plaintiff.
Conclusion