Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV06517, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] Requests for Sanctions
In
the motion, Plaintiff asserts that “the Court should impose monetary sanctions
on SCPMG for its unjustified refusal to produce documents.” (Mot. at p.
8:22-23.) SCPMG also asserts that monetary sanctions against Plaintiff and his
counsel are warranted. The Court finds that the parties both acted with substantial justification in presenting their
positions and thus declines to award monetary sanctions.
C.
Motion to Compel
Compliance Regarding SCPMG’s Response to Request for Production No. 6
Pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 2031.320, subdivision (a), “[i]f a party filing a response to a
demand for inspection, copying, testing, or sampling under Sections
2031.210, 2031.220, 2031.230, 2031.240, and 2031.280 thereafter
fails to permit the inspection, copying, testing, or sampling in accordance
with that party’s statement of compliance, the demanding party may move for an
order compelling compliance.”
On August 11, 2022, Plaintiff served Requests
for Production of Documents, Set One on SCPMG. (Ganesan Decl., ¶ 3, Ex. A.) On
October 5, 2022, SCPMG served its responses to Plaintiff’s Requests for
Production of Documents, Set One. (Ganesan Decl., ¶ 5, Ex. B.) Plaintiff’s