Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV06517, Date: 2024-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] diagnosis and treatment data requested are relevant because they would make it
more or less likely that Plaintiff can establish its Business
& Professions Code section 17200, et seq. claim that Defendant had a
policy such that its doctors would delay diagnostic testing for scoliosis and
delay referrals of its patients to orthopedic specialists to treat this
condition.” (Mot. at p. 5:6-10.)
SCPMG also asserts that “Plaintiff’s request for additional scoliosis
data concerning non-party minors[] is burdensome and harassing.” (Opp’n at p.
7:9-10.) SCPMG cites to Code of Civil Procedure section
2019.030, subdivision (a)(2), which, as discussed, provides that “[t]he
court shall restrict the frequency or extent of use of a discovery method
provided in Section 2019.010 if it determines
either of the following:…(2) The selected method of discovery is unduly
burdensome or expensive, taking into account the needs of the case, the amount
in controversy, and the importance of the issues at stake in the litigation.”
SCPMG’s counsel states that “[o]n June 10, 2024, Plaintiff took the
deposition of Nitin Dhamija M.D., the PMK for items dealing with scoliosis data
concerning minors. Dr. Dhamija had previously overseen collection of scoliosis