Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV11375, Date: 2023-11-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp’n at p. 7, fn. 22.) But Plaintiff does not cite to any legal authority to
support this assertion. In addition, although Plaintiff asserts without citing
to supporting legal authority that “it is the date of the breach that matters”
(Opp’n at p. 2:19), the first cause of action does not appear to allege the
date when Defendants allegedly breached the contract. (See, e.g., FAC, ¶
40.) Plaintiff does not appear to point to any alleged date of breach. The
Court thus agrees with Defendants that the first cause of action is uncertain. ((See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subd. (f), “[t]he
party against whom a complaint…has been filed may object, by demurrer…to the
pleading on any one or more of the following grounds:…(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this
subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible.”) 
In light of
the foregoing, the Court sustains the demurrer to the first cause of action,
with leave to amend. 
D.   
Second Cause of Action
for Breach
of Implied Covenant of Good Faith and Fair Dealing
In the second cause of