Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV11375, Date: 2025-05-02 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Id. at ¶¶13, 16.) As such, Plaintiff’s counsel states no claims are being released under the Settlement Agreement by any unidentified employees other than Plaintiff. (Id. at ¶14.)

Accordingly, California Rule of Court, rule 3.770 is inapplicable here.

 

Nevertheless, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s Supplemental Request for PAGA Settlement Approval and Dismissal still contains a defect. Plaintiff’s counsel states “To the extent that any civil penalties pursuant to California Labor Code section 2699 are imposed, they will be distributed as follows: 75% to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency and 25% to the aggrieved employee.” (Kamenstein Supp. Decl., ¶15.) As discussed in the Court’s prior order, effective July 1, 2024, “civil penalties recovered by aggrieved employees shall be distributed as follows: 65 percent to the Labor and Workforce Development Agency for enforcement of labor laws, including the administration of this part, and for education of employers and employees about their rights and responsibilities under this code, to be continuously appropriated to supplement and not supplant the funding to the agency for those purposes; and 35 percent to the aggrieved employees.” (Lab. Code, § 2699, subd. (m).)

 

Conclusion

 Based on the foregoing, the Court denies Plaintiff’s supplemental request for approval of Private Attorney General Act settlement and dismissal without prejudice.  

 

Plaintiff is ordered to provide notice of this ruling.