Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV16142, Date: 2023-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] by litigants who preferred the federal forum, our high court also recognized
the significance of this factor in the trial court’s exercise of its
discretion.”
In the opposition to the instant motion, Plaintiff argues that
“California case law and statutory authority both hold that an action seeking
penalties under the Private Attorney General Act…brought on behalf of the state
should not be stayed and may be brought separately, regardless of whether there
is a separate Wage and Hour Class Action brought.” (Opp’n at p. 1:3-6.)
Plaintiff cites to Labor Code section 2699, subdivision (g)(1), which provides that “[n]othing in this part shall operate to limit an employee’s
right to pursue or recover other remedies available under state or federal law,
either separately or concurrently with an action taken under this part.”[2] In Kim v. Reins
International California, Inc. (2020) 9
Cal.5th 73, 88, the
California Supreme Court found that “Reins’s suggestion that Kim
must maintain his individual claim for
relief to retain PAGA standing also conflicts with plaintiffs’ recognized
ability to bring stand-alone