Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV18615, Date: 2024-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] In the alternative, Defendants move for an
order staying all proceedings in this action pending completion of arbitration.
Plaintiff opposes.
Evidentiary Objections
The Court rules on Plaintiff’s evidentiary
objections as follows:
Objection No. 1: overruled
Objection No. 2: overruled
Objection No. 3: sustained
The Court rules on Defendants’ evidentiary
objections as follows:
Objection No. 1: sustained. Defendants note
that “[t]here is no translation certification or attestation, or
identification of a translator.” (Defendants’ Evidentiary Objection No. 1.)
Defendants cite to Evidence Code
section 753, which provides in part that “[w]hen
the written characters in a writing offered in evidence are incapable of being
deciphered or understood directly, a translator who can decipher the characters
or understand the language shall be sworn to decipher or translate the writing.” ((Id., § 753, subd.
(a).) In light of the fact that the Court sustains Defendants’ Objection
No. 1, Defendants’ Objections Nos. 2-5 are moot.
Legal Standard
In a motion to compel
arbitration, the moving party must prove by a preponderance of evidence the