Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV21234, Date: 2025-01-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] ((Armendariz v. Foundation Health Psychcare Services, Inc., supra, 24 Cal.4th at p. 114 [internal emphasis omitted].) Accordingly, the Court does not find that Plaintiff has met his burden of demonstrating that the arbitration agreements are unenforceable due to unconscionability. 

Conclusion

Based on the foregoing, The Lobster’s motion to compel arbitration is granted as to The Lobster only.

The action is stayed as to named but unserved parties Kull and Nathan pending completion of arbitration of Plaintiff’s arbitrable claims. The Court notes that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.4, “[i]f a court of competent jurisdiction, whether in this State or not, has ordered arbitration of a controversy which is an issue involved in an action or proceeding pending before a court of this State, the court in which such action or proceeding is pending shall, upon motion of a party to such action or proceeding, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration is had in accordance with the order to arbitrate or until such earlier time as the court specifies…If the issue which is the controversy subject to arbitration is severable, the stay may be with respect to that issue only.” The Court also notes that in Madden v.