Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV23863, Date: 2025-02-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1800, subd. (a)(4).)

Fifth, Plaintiff indicates that she seeks $175,000.00 “for repair cost [sic] to restore [her] property to [sic] habitable condition.” (Martinez Decl., ¶ 7.) However, Plaintiff does not appear to provide any evidence demonstrating that Plaintiff incurred such damages.

Sixth, Plaintiff indicates that she seeks “[p]unitive damages to punish Defendants for their fraudulent and egregious conduct.” (Martinez Decl., ¶ 7.) The Court notes that pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 425.115, subdivision (b), “[t]he plaintiff preserves the right to seek punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294 of the Civil Code on a default judgment by serving upon the defendant the following statement, or its substantial equivalent…” ((See Id., § 425.115, subd. (b).) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 425.115, subdivision (f), “[t]he plaintiff shall serve the statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive damages.” It does not appear that Plaintiff filed or served any such statement. In addition, Plaintiff has not provided any meaningful evidence of defendant’s financial condition to support an award for punitive damages. (Adams v.