Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC, ¶ 20.) The FAC further alleges that “[u]pon information and belief, prior to [Plaintiff’s] employment and MacPherson’s harassment of her, another assistant was subjected to inappropriate sexual advances and/or behavior by a supervisor. In exchange for the assistant’s silence, Chrysalis provided a monetary benefit to the assistant.” (FAC, ¶ 21.) MacPherson appears to assert that these allegations do not adequately allege a “sexual assault” as that term is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (b)(1),

Pursuant Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (b)(1), “[a]s used in this section, ‘sexual assault’ means any of the crimes described in Section 243.4, 261, 264.1, 286, 287, or 289, or former Sections 262 and 288a, of the Penal Code, assault with the intent to commit any of those crimes, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.” Penal Code section 243.4 concerns sexual battery, Penal Code section 261 concerns rape, Penal Code section 264.1 concerns “punishment for aiding or abetting rape,” Penal Code section 286 concerns sodomy, Penal Code section 287 concerns oral copulation, Penal Code section 289 concerns