Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff cites to Corporations Code section 1113, subdivision (i)(1), which provides that “[u]pon a merger pursuant to this section, the separate existences of the disappearing parties to the merger cease and the surviving party to the merger shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing parties to the merger and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving party to the merger had itself incurred them.” Plaintiff also cites to Corporations Code section 17710.16, subdivision (a), which provides that “[u]pon a merger of limited liability companies or limited liability companies and other business entities pursuant to this article, the separate existence of the disappearing limited liability companies and disappearing other business entities ceases and the surviving limited liability company or surviving other business entity shall succeed, without other transfer, act or deed, to all the rights and property, whether real, personal, or mixed, of each of the disappearing limited liability companies and disappearing other business entities, and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving limited liability company or surviving other business entity had itself incurred them.”

In the reply, BMG asserts that “successor principles, at best, would satisfy only the second prong of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16(e)(2) – namely, that BMG is an entity ‘legally responsible’ for Plaintiff’s damages as a successor to Plaintiff’s actual employer, Chrysalis.