Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Opp’n at pp. 11:25-12:1.) Indeed, the Court is not persuaded by MacPherson’s argument that Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e) does not revive claims against individuals. Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e) does not contain any such language and MacPherson does not provide legal authority supporting such proposition.

Next, MacPherson argues that “Plaintiff fails to allege any prior sexual assault or related cover up.” (Demurrer at p. 10:6.) As set forth above, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(2) provides that “[t]his subdivision revives claims brought by a plaintiff who alleges all of the following: (A) The plaintiff was sexually assaulted. (B) One or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault. (C) The entity or entities, including, but not limited to, their officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.” (Emphasis added.)

For purposes of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e), “‘Cover up’ means a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff, including, but not limited to, the use of nondisclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements.” (Emphasis added.) MacPherson contends that the FAC “is devoid of any allegation that MacPherson (or anyone else) previously sexually assaulted any other individual (and, consequently, devoid of any allegations of a related cover up).” (Demurrer at p. 11:4-6, emphasis omitted.)