Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] MacPherson argues that “as evidenced by the requirement that a plaintiff allege both that an entity or entities (i) are ‘liable’ for ‘damages arising out of the sexual assault’ under statutory or common law theories of liability such as ‘vicarious liability’ and (ii) ‘engaged in a cover up or attempted cover up,’ it is clear that the statute operates to revive claims against entities only.” (Demurrer at pp. 7:24-8:3, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 340.16, subds. (e)(2) and (e)(4)(C).)[3]

MacPherson also notes that Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(3) provides that “[f]ailure to allege a cover up as required by subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) as to one entity does not affect revival of the plaintiff’s claim or claims against any other entity.” MacPherson argues that “[i]f Section 340.16(e) allowed plaintiffs to proceed with time-barred claims against individuals, it is axiomatic that the statute would also include language confirming that a plaintiff’s failure to allege the requisite cover up as to one individual is not fatal to the plaintiff’s claims against any another individual.” (Demurrer at p. 9:1-4.)

But as noted by Plaintiff, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, any claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.16, emphasis added.)