Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Lastly, BMG asserts that its demurrer should be sustained without leave to amend. BMG asserts, inter alia, that any “amendments would be too late, because A.B. 2777’s one-year revival window has lapsed.” (Demurrer at p. 20:20-21.) As discussed, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(1) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, any claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023.” (Emphasis added.) Here, Plaintiff’s FAC was filed on February 13, 2024.

BMG cites to Davaloo v. State Farm Ins. Co. (2005) 135 Cal.App.4th 409, 411, where the Court of Appeal noted as follows: