Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (2012) 53 Cal.4th 861, 872.) For the purpose of testing the sufficiency of the cause of action, the demurrer admits the truth of all material facts properly pleaded. (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 966-967.) A demurrer “does not admit contentions, deductions or conclusions of fact or law.” (Daar v. Yellow Cab Co. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 695, 713.)

MacPherson’s Demurrer

In his demurrer, MacPherson asserts that “each of Plaintiff’s causes of action against MacPherson is time-barred.” (Demurrer at p. 7:19-20.)

Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(1), “[n]otwithstanding any other law, any claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday that would otherwise be barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action may proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023.”[2] Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(2), [t]his subdivision revives claims brought by a plaintiff who alleges all of the following:

 

(A) The plaintiff was sexually assaulted.