Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Superior Court (2023) 87 Cal.App.5th 530, 542 found that “a canon of statutory construction instructs that, where statutes conflict, more specific provisions take precedence over more general ones.” (Internal quotations omitted.) But the Court does not see how Corporations Code section 17710.16 and Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16 conflict.  

Next, BMG argues that “Plaintiff fails to allege a ‘previous’ sexual assault.” (Demurrer at p. 14:11.) As set forth above, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(2) provides that “[t]his subdivision revives claims brought by a plaintiff who alleges all of the following: (A) The plaintiff was sexually assaulted. (B) One or more entities are legally responsible for damages arising out of the sexual assault. (C) The entity or entities, including, but not limited to, their officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.” (Emphasis added.) For purposes of Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e), “‘Cover up’ means a concerted effort to hide evidence relating to a sexual assault that incentivizes individuals to remain silent or prevents information relating to a sexual assault from becoming public or being disclosed to the plaintiff, including, but not limited to, the use of nondisclosure agreements or confidentiality agreements.” (Emphasis added.)

BMG notes that the FAC alleges that “[u]nbeknownst to [Plaintiff] at the time, and upon information and belief, prior to [Plaintiff’s] employment, Chrysalis covered up previous instances of sexual harassment and misconduct in the company, including, but not limited to NDAs.”