Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] (FAC, ¶ 55.)

BMG asserts that these allegations “do not save Plaintiff’s claims against BMG because they are conclusory and insufficient to allege a cover up or attempted cover up of ‘a previous instance or allegations of sexual assault,’ as A.B. 2777 requires.” (Demurrer at p. 16:3-5, emphasis omitted.) BMG cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (b)(1), which, as set forth above, provides that “[a]s used in this section, ‘sexual assault’ means any of the crimes described in Section 243.4, 261, 264.1, 286, 287, or 289, or former Sections 262 and 288a, of the Penal Code, assault with the intent to commit any of those crimes, or an attempt to commit any of those crimes.” As discussed, Penal Code section 243.4 concerns sexual battery, Penal Code section 261 concerns rape, Penal Code section 264.1 concerns “punishment for aiding or abetting rape,” Penal Code section 286 concerns sodomy, Penal Code section 287 concerns oral copulation, Penal Code section 289