Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] term is defined in Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16,
subdivision (b)(1).
Based on the foregoing, the
Court sustains MacPherson’s demurrer to the first, second, third, sixth, ninth,
tenth, and twelfth causes of action of the FAC, with leave to amend. Plaintiff
does not appear to dispute MacPherson’s assertion that “by filing her Complaint
pursuant to Section 340.16(e), Plaintiff concedes
that she is seeking to revive claims that are otherwise time-barred.” (Demurrer
at p. 11:15-17.)[4]
BMG’s Demurrer
As set forth above, Code of Civil
Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(2) provides that “[t]his subdivision revives claims brought by a plaintiff who alleges
all of the following:
(A) The plaintiff was sexually assaulted.
(B) One or more entities are legally responsible for damages
arising out of the sexual assault.
(C) The entity or entities, including, but not limited to, their
officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover
up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual
assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.”
In its demurrer, BMG first asserts that “Plaintiff’s
claims against BMG do not get past the starting gate because she fails to
allege, and cannot allege, that BMG ‘engaged in a cover up or attempted a cover
up’—a prerequisite for revival of lapsed claims under A.B. 2777…The only