Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] In the opposition, Plaintiff asserts that she “has alleged that Chrysalis merged completely into Defendant BMG, which renders BMG—as the surviving corporation—subject to all liabilities of the merged or now-defunct corporation.” (Opp’n at p. 14:10-12.) As discussed above, Plaintiff alleges that “[Chrysalis Music Group, Inc.] merged with Defendant BMG Rights Management (US) LLC…in December of 2012.” (FAC, ¶¶ 5, 8.)

Plaintiff cites to Corporations Code section 1113, subdivision (i)(1), which provides that “[u]pon a merger pursuant to this section, the separate existences of the disappearing parties to the merger cease and the surviving party to the merger shall succeed, without other transfer, to all the rights and property of each of the disappearing parties to the merger and shall be subject to all the debts and liabilities of each in the same manner as if the surviving party to the merger had itself incurred them.” Plaintiff also cites to Corporations Code section 17710.16, subdivision (a), which provides that “[u]pon a merger of limited liability companies or limited liability companies and other business entities pursuant to this article, the separate existence of the disappearing limited liability