Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] DATED:  October 28, 2024                     ________________________________

Hon. Teresa A. Beaudet

Judge, Los Angeles Superior Court

 



[1]The first, second, third, sixth, ninth, tenth, and twelfth causes of action are alleged against both Defendants. The fourth, fifth, seventh, eighth, and eleventh causes of action are alleged against BMG only.

[2]The caption page of Plaintiff’s FAC alleges, inter alia, “[f]iled Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure Section 340.16, as Amended by Assembly Bill 2777.” (Compl., p. 2.)

[3]Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(4)(C) provides that “[f]or purposes of this subdivision:… (C) ‘Legally responsible’ means that the entity or entities are liable under any theory of liability established by statute or common law, including, but not limited to, negligence, intentional torts, and vicarious liability.”

[4]In the opposition to MacPherson’s demurrer, Plaintiff concedes that “Plaintiff’s claims for the incidents dating up to 2007 had previously become barred solely because the previously applicable statute of limitations had expired.” (Opp’n at p. 6:7-8.)