Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV24103, Date: 2024-10-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Union High School Dist. (2012) 53
Cal.4th 861, 872.) For the purpose of testing the
sufficiency of the cause of action, the demurrer admits the truth of all material facts properly pleaded. (Aubry v. Tri-City Hospital Dist. (1992) 2 Cal.4th 962, 966-967.) A demurrer “does not admit contentions, deductions or conclusions
of fact or law.” (Daar v. Yellow Cab Co. (1967) 67 Cal.2d 695, 713.)
MacPherson’s Demurrer
In his demurrer, MacPherson asserts that “each of
Plaintiff’s causes of action against MacPherson is time-barred.” (Demurrer at
p. 7:19-20.)
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision
(e)(1), “[n]otwithstanding any other law, any
claim seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that
occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday that would otherwise be
barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of
limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action may
proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by
that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023.”[2]
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16,
subdivision (e)(2),
“[t]his subdivision revives claims
brought by a plaintiff who alleges all of the following:
(A) The plaintiff was sexually assaulted.
(B) One or more entities are legally responsible for damages
arising out of the sexual assault.
(C) The entity or entities, including, but not limited to, their
officers, directors, representatives, employees, or agents, engaged in a cover
up or attempted a cover up of a previous instance or allegations of sexual
assault by an alleged perpetrator of such abuse.”
In the demurrer, MacPherson
contends that Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16,
subdivision (e) operates to revive claims only against entities, not
individuals. MacPherson argues that “as evidenced by the requirement that a
plaintiff allege both that an entity or entities (i) are ‘liable’ for ‘damages
arising out of the sexual assault’ under statutory or common law theories of
liability such as ‘vicarious liability’ and (ii) ‘engaged in a cover up or
attempted cover up,’ it is clear that the statute operates to revive claims
against entities only.” (Demurrer at pp. 7:24-8:3, citing Code Civ. Proc., § 340.16, subds. (e)(2) and (e)(4)(C).)[3]
MacPherson also notes that Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(3)
provides that “[f]ailure
to allege a cover up as required by subparagraph (C) of paragraph (2) as to one
entity does not affect revival of the plaintiff’s claim or claims against any
other entity.” MacPherson
argues that “[i]f Section 340.16(e) allowed
plaintiffs to proceed with time-barred claims against individuals, it is
axiomatic that the statute would also include language confirming that a
plaintiff’s failure to allege the requisite cover up as to one individual is
not fatal to the plaintiff’s claims against any another individual.” (Demurrer
at p. 9:1-4.)
But as noted by Plaintiff, Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision (e)(1)
provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other law, any claim
seeking to recover damages suffered as a result of a sexual assault that
occurred on or after the plaintiff’s 18th birthday that would otherwise be
barred before January 1, 2023, solely because the applicable statute of
limitations has or had expired, is hereby revived, and a cause of action may
proceed if already pending in court on January 1, 2023, or, if not filed by
that date, may be commenced between January 1, 2023, and December 31, 2023.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 340.16, emphasis added.) Plaintiff
asserts that Code of Civil Procedure section 340.16, subdivision
(e)(2) “sets forth the triggers required for the revival: allegations that
the plaintiff was sexually assaulted, that one or more ‘entities’ are legally