Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV27529, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] As alleged above, YUNA CHEN has fully performed. Indeed, she has paid Kevin Ip over $810,000…Cross-Defendants breached the contract by failing and refusing to convey title to Cross-Complainants, despite demand. The Property is unique and has been YUNA CHEN’s home since 2014. Money damages are not a sufficient remedy. Thus, Yuna Chen is entitled to an order for specific performance.” (Amended Cross-Compl., ¶¶ 39-40.)

Ip asserts that the second cause of action “is barred by California’s two-year statute of limitations.” (Demurrer at p. 3:24-26.) Ip cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 339, which provides in pertinent part, “[w]ithin two years: 1. An action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument of writing…”

Ip notes that the original Cross-Complaint alleges that Ip “told YUNA CHEN she would receive title to the Property after the initial 2-year rental period…” (Cross-Compl., ¶ 18.) As noted by Ip, this allegation appears to have been removed from the Amended Cross-Complaint.