Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV29498, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Compl., p. 12:20; 12:27.) Defendant asserts that “Plaintiff is barred from seeking punitive damages against Defendant pursuant to California Government Code § 818.” (Mot. at p. 2:14-16.) Government Code section 818 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Defendant states that it is a public entity. As discussed above, Government Code section 811.2 provides that “public entity” includes “the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.” (Emphasis added.) In her response, Plaintiff does not address or dispute Defendant’s assertion that Plaintiff is precluded from making a claim for punitive damages against Defendant.