Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV29498, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] of Motion, p. 2, ¶¶ 2-6.)[2]
Defendant’s motion does not appear to contain any argument as to why such
allegations should be stricken. Thus, the Court denies Defendant’s motion to
strike such allegations.
Defendant
also moves to strike paragraph 71 of the FAC, and Plaintiff’s
request in the prayer for relief for punitive damages in connection with the seventh
and eighth causes of action. (See
Compl., p. 12:20; 12:27.) Defendant asserts that “Plaintiff is barred from
seeking punitive damages against Defendant pursuant to California
Government Code § 818.” (Mot. at p. 2:14-16.) Government
Code section 818 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of
law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages
imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the
defendant.” Defendant states that it is a public entity. As discussed above, Government
Code section 811.2
provides that “public entity” includes “the state, the Regents of the
University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and