Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV29498, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rptr. 3d 53] (Johnson) [“traditionally, ‘absent express words to the contrary, governmental agencies are not included within the general words of a statute’”].) Here, the parties agree that the Labor Code provisions at issue do not apply to public employers. They dispute, however, whether SDCCC is a public employer.

 

((Allen v. San Diego Convention Center Corp., Inc., supra, at pp. 597-598.)  

Defendant asserts that here, “there is no dispute that Defendant SMCCD is a public entity in California.” (Demurrer at p. 4:20-21.) Defendant cites to Government Code section 811.2 (Demurrer at p. 5:9), which provides that “public entity” includes “the state, the Regents of the University of California, the Trustees of the California State University and the California State University, a county, city, district, public authority, public agency, and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State.” (Emphasis added.) In her response to the demurrer, Plaintiff does not dispute that Defendant is a “public entity,” nor does Plaintiff address the Allen case. In Allen, the Court of Appeal further noted as follows: