Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV29498, Date: 2024-11-13 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus, the Court denies Defendant’s motion to strike such allegations.

Defendant also moves to strike paragraph 71 of the FAC, and Plaintiff’s request in the prayer for relief for punitive damages in connection with the seventh and eighth causes of action.  (See Compl., p. 12:20; 12:27.) Defendant asserts that “Plaintiff is barred from seeking punitive damages against Defendant pursuant to California Government Code § 818.” (Mot. at p. 2:14-16.) Government Code section 818 provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Defendant states that it is a public entity.