Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV29594, Date: 2024-07-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Plaintiff’s Proposed Judgment.)

The Court notes a number of defects with the submitted default judgment package.

First, Item 6(b) of Plaintiff’s request for court judgment indicates that the request was mailed to “Greg Scarborough, Deputy Clerk, Secretary of State.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 587, “[a]n application by a plaintiff for entry of default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall include an affidavit stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on which the copy was mailed. If no such address of the defendant is known to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, the affidavit shall state that fact. No default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of Section 585 or Section 586 shall be entered, unless the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” (Emphasis added.)

Second, Plaintiff seeks $39,275.50 in damages demanded in the Complaint.