Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 23STCV31030, Date: 2024-07-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] employment-related and putative class action, representative, and individual
claims of its service technician employee, plaintiff and respondent,
Ernesto Ruiz. The trial court denied the petition on the
ground Moss Bros. did not meet its burden of proving the parties
had an agreement to arbitrate the controversy.” The Court of Appeal
“conclude[d] Moss Bros. did not present sufficient evidence to
support a finding that Ruiz electronically signed the 2011
agreement,” and “affirm[ed] the order denying the petition.” (Ibid.)
The
Court of Appeal in Ruiz noted that “[u]nder Civil Code section 1633.7, enacted…as part of the Uniform
Electronic Transactions Act…an electronic signature has the same legal effect
as a handwritten signature (Civ. Code, § 1633.7, subd.
(a) [“A ... signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability
solely because it is in electronic form.”] ).” (Ruiz v. Moss
Bros. Auto Group, Inc., supra, 232 Cal.App.4th at p. 843.)
However, “any writing must be
authenticated before the writing, or secondary evidence of its content, may be
received in evidence. Authentication of a writing means (a) the introduction of