Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCP01552, Date: 2024-10-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] arbitrator was Dr. Eldora Ellison, a Director of Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein
& Fox P.L.L.C.” (Durie Decl., ¶ 5.) Thus, Petitioners have “[s]et forth the names of the arbitrators.” (Code Civ. Proc., §
1285.4, subd. (b).)
Mr. Durie attaches as
Exhibit A to her declaration a copy of “the arbitration award and decision
rendered by Dr. Eldora Ellison on May 15, 2023, in an arbitration between City
of Hope and Dr. Armen Mardiros.” (Durie Decl., ¶ 6, Ex. A.) Thus, Petitioners
have “[s]et forth or
have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators,
if any.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4, subd. (c).)
However, the Court does not
find that Petitioners have “[s]et forth the substance of or have attached a
copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence
of such an agreement.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1285.4,
subd. (a).) Petitioners do not appear to deny the existence of such an
agreement. Rather, Ms. Durie states that “[o]n June 24, 2021, City of Hope and
Dr. Mardiros agreed to participate in an arbitration to determine whether Dr.