Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV00577, Date: 2025-04-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2024, against Defendant Los Angeles County Metropolitan Transportation
Authority (“Metro”).
The Complaint alleges, inter
alia, that on February 20, 2023, Plaintiff was a passenger in a train owned
by Metro when the train collided with a vehicle, causing him to sustain
injuries. (Compl., ¶¶ 7, 8.)
Metro now moves for an
order granting it leave to file a Cross-Complaint against nonparty Nelson
Alexander Machado aka Michelle Machado (“Nelson Machado”). The motion is
unopposed.
Discussion
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (a), “[a] party shall file a
cross-complaint against any of the parties who filed the complaint or
cross-complaint against him or her before or at the same time as the answer to
the complaint or cross-complaint.”
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (b), “[a]ny other cross-complaint
may be filed at any time before the court has set a date for trial.”
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.50, subdivision (c), “[a] party shall obtain leave of
court to file any cross-complaint except one filed within the time specified in
subdivision (a) or (b). Leave may be granted in the interest of justice at any
time during the course of the action.”
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 426.50, “[a] party who fails to plead a cause of action subject to
the requirements of this article, whether through oversight, inadvertence,
mistake, neglect, or other cause, may apply to the court for leave to amend his