Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV05292, Date: 2024-07-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] “malice” and “oppression” for purposes of her request for punitive damages. Accordingly,
the Court denies Defendants’ motion to strike Plaintiff’s punitive damages allegations.
B. Request for Expert Witness Fees
In the
Complaint’s prayer for relief, Plaintiff alleges that she seeks, inter alia,
“expert witness fees.” (Compl., p. 23, ¶ 9.) Defendants contend that “it
is improper and premature to pray for ‘expert witness fees,’ as pled in
Plaintiff’s Complaint.” (Mot. at p. 8:11-12.) Defendants cite to Code of Civil Procedure section 1033.5, which
provides in part that “[t]he following items are
allowable as costs under Section 1032:…(8) Fees of expert
witnesses ordered by the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1033.5, subd. (a)(8).)
In addition, in her
declaration in support of the motion, Defendants’ counsel states that “[o]n
April 23, 2024, Ms. Murphy and I met and conferred telephonically to discuss
Defendants’ arguments in advance of the instant Motion to Strike and