Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV08392, Date: 2025-01-30 Tentative Ruling
[…] and $27,660.00 in attorney’s fees.
In addition, Plaintiff requests that the
Court enter default judgment against Defendants Matthew Gore and Lawrence
Boguslawski in the total amount of $32,965.76, comprising $4,000.00 in damages,
$330.96 in interest, $974.80 in costs, and $27,660.00 in attorney’s fees.
The Court notes a number of defects with the
submitted default judgment package.
First, in each of the requests for court judgment
(Forms CIV-100), Items 6 (Declaration of mailing) are blank. The Court notes
that pursuant to ¿Code of Civil Procedure section 587¿,
“[a]n application by a plaintiff for entry of default under subdivision (a),
(b), or (c) of¿¿Section 585¿¿or¿¿Section 586¿¿shall include an affidavit stating that a
copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s attorney of record
or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known address and the date on
which the copy was mailed. If no such address of the defendant is known to the
plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, the affidavit shall state that fact. No
default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of¿¿Section
585¿¿or¿¿Section 586¿¿shall be entered, unless
the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the notice shall not invalidate or
constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.” In Bae
v. T.D. Service Co. of Arizona¿(2016) 245 Cal.App.4th 89, 108, footnote 15,
the Court of Appeal observed as follows:
“In a related
contention, appellant argues that it was not obliged to comply with¿Code of Civil Procedure section 587¿in seeking a default