Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV12691, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] prepared improper blueprints and drawings for the project, and falsely claimed
that all drawings had been approved by Cross-Complainants.” (Amended
Cross-Compl., ¶ 10.) Cross-Complainants repeatedly allege that MMA provided
“substandard” performance and services under the subject Agreement. (Amended
Cross-Compl., ¶¶ 24, 44, 48, 52.)
In addition, Cross-Complainants do not cite to legal authority
demonstrating that a plaintiff must allege a cause of action for professional negligence
or equitable indemnity in order for the requirements of Code
of Civil Procedure section 411.35, subdivision (a) to apply. As set forth
above, this provision provides in pertinent part that “[i]n
every action, including a cross-complaint for damages or indemnity, arising
out of the professional negligence of a person holding a valid architect’s
certificate issued pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the Business and
Professions Code…on or before the date of service of the complaint or
cross-complaint on any defendant or cross-defendant, the attorney for the
plaintiff or cross-complainant shall file and serve the certificate specified
by subdivision (b).”
(Code
Civ. Proc., § 411.35, subd. (a), emphasis added.)
Based on the foregoing, the Court sustains MMA’s demurrer
to each of the causes of action of the Amended Cross-Complaint, with leave to
amend.[5]
Conclusion
In light of the untimely service of Cross-Complainants’ opposition