Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV12691, Date: 2024-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] [internal quotations omitted].) MMA does not appear to provide any
analysis showing that the issues in the instant action were actually litigated
and determined in the Pomona Action.[4]
E.
Certificate of
Merit
Next, MMA
argues that “Cross-Complainants failed to file a certificate of merit as to MMA
as required by Code of Civil Procedure [section] 411.35.” (Demurrer at p. 16:9-10.)
MMA asserts that each of the causes of action of the Amended Cross-Complaint
are subject to demurrer on this ground. (See Demurrer, p. 2-4.) Code of Civil Procedure section 411.35, subdivision (a),
which provides as follows:
“In every action, including a cross-complaint for damages or
indemnity, arising out of the professional negligence of a person holding a
valid architect’s certificate issued pursuant to Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 5500) of Division 3 of the Business and
Professions Code, or of a person holding a valid registration as a professional
engineer issued pursuant to Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
6700) of Division 3 of the Business and Professions Code, or a person
holding a valid land surveyor’s license issued pursuant to Chapter 15
(commencing with Section 8700) of Division 3 of the
Business and Professions Code on or before the date of service of the complaint
or cross-complaint on any defendant or cross-defendant, the attorney for the
plaintiff or cross-complainant shall file and serve the certificate specified
by subdivision (b).”
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 411.35,
subdivision (g), “[t]he failure to file a certificate in accordance with this
section shall be grounds for a demurrer pursuant to Section
430.10 or a motion to strike pursuant to Section
435.”
As set forth above, the
Amended Cross-Complaint alleges that “[o]n or about July 1, 2020,
Cross-Complainant BENTLY REAL ESTATE, LLCC and Cross-Defendants MMA and MALAK
entered into a services contract (‘Agreement’) where Cross-Defendants agreed to