Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV14622, Date: 2024-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Procedure section 579¿, supported by a showing of grounds for each
judgment…”¿ (¿Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1800, subd.
(a)(7)¿.)¿
Seventh, Plaintiff’s
memorandum of points and authorities asserts that “Defendants conduct was
beyond malicious when Mr. Loni continuously engaged in sexual harassment. The
despicable conduct that Plaintiff was subjected to eventually led to her
constructive termination. As a result, Plaintiff requests, at minimum,
$17,500,000.00 in punitive damages.” (Memorandum of Points and Authorities at
p. 13:21-23.) The Court notes that pursuant to Code of
Civil Procedure section 425.115, subdivision (b), “[t]he plaintiff preserves the right to
seek punitive damages pursuant to Section 3294 of the
Civil Code on a default judgment by serving upon the defendant the
following statement, or its substantial equivalent…” (See Id., § 425.115,
subd. (b).) Pursuant to Code of Civil
Procedure section 425.115, subdivision (f), “[t]he plaintiff shall serve the
statement upon the defendant pursuant to this section before a default may be
taken, if the motion for default judgment includes a request for punitive
damages.” It does not
appear that Plaintiff filed or served any such statement.
In
addition, Plaintiff has not provided any meaningful evidence
of Defendants’ financial condition to support an award for punitive damages. (Adams v.