Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV14622, Date: 2024-12-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] CIV-100)…”
Second, as discussed,
Plaintiff did not file any request for court judgment on Form CIV-100. Thus,
Plaintiff also did not file any declaration of nonmilitary status. Pursuant to California Rules of Court, rule 3.1800,
subdivision (a)(5), the request for court judgment must include “[a]
declaration of nonmilitary status for each defendant against whom judgment is
sought.”
Third, it does not appear
that all of the documents in Plaintiff’s default judgment package were served.
The Court notes that pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure section 587, “[a]n application by a plaintiff for entry
of default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of¿Section
585¿or¿Section 586¿shall include an affidavit
stating that a copy of the application has been mailed to the defendant’s
attorney of record or, if none, to the defendant at his or her last known
address and the date on which the copy was mailed. If no such address of the defendant
is known to the plaintiff or plaintiff’s attorney, the affidavit shall state
that fact. No default under subdivision (a), (b), or (c) of¿Section 585¿or¿Section 586¿shall
be entered, unless the affidavit is filed. The nonreceipt of the notice shall
not invalidate or constitute ground for setting aside any judgment.”
Fourth, Plaintiff filed a
memorandum of points and authorities with the default judgment package that
references a “Declaration
of Nargis Rashid.” However, it does not appear that any such declaration was
filed. The Court does not find that Plaintiff has sufficiently