Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV18551, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Thus,
Defendants do not dispute that they do not have an interest in the subject
equipment. In addition, Mr. Punzel states that “the current market value of the
Equipment is $70,000,” and that “[a]s of October 31, 2024, Renovo and Guerrero
owe $179,436.52 under the Loan and Guaranty, exclusive of interest, attorneys’
fees, and costs.” (Punzel Decl., ¶¶ 11, 16.) In light of the foregoing, Defendants
appear to have no interest in the subject property, and the Court waives the
requirement of Plaintiff’s undertaking.
As set forth above, Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010, subdivision (b)
provides that the order for issuance of the writ shall include “the amount of
the defendant’s undertaking sufficient to satisfy the requirements of
subdivision (b) of Section 515.020.” Thus,
Plaintiff shall submit a proposed order in compliance with Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010, subdivision (b).
Lastly, in its Memorandum
of Points and Authorities in support of the Application, Plaintiff asserts that
“the Court should issue a turnover order.”