Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV18551, Date: 2025-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] pursuant to a statute; or seized under an execution against the property of
Huntington.” (Punzel Decl., ¶ 17.)
Based on the foregoing,
Plaintiff appears to have established the probable validity of Plaintiff’s
claim to possession of the subject property.
Bond
Requirement
As set forth above, “[a]t
the hearing, a writ of possession shall issue if both of the following are
found: (1) The plaintiff has established the probable validity of the
plaintiff’s claim to possession of the property. (2) The undertaking
requirements of Section 515.010 are satisfied.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 512.060, subd. (a).
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010, subdivision (a),
“[e]xcept as provided in subdivision (b), the court shall not issue a temporary
restraining order or a writ of possession until the plaintiff has filed an
undertaking with the court. The undertaking shall provide that the sureties are
bound to the defendant for the return of the property to the defendant, if
return of the property is ordered, and for the payment to the defendant of any
sum recovered against the plaintiff. The undertaking shall be in an amount not
less than twice the value of the defendant’s interest in the property or in a
greater amount. The value of the defendant’s interest in the property is
determined by the market value of the property less the amount due and owing on
any conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens and
encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine the
defendant’s interest in the property.”
Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 515.010,
subdivision (b), “[i]f the court finds that the defendant has no interest
in the property, the court shall waive the requirement of the plaintiff’s
undertaking and shall include in the order for issuance of the writ the amount
of the defendant’s undertaking sufficient to satisfy the requirements of
subdivision (b) of Section 515.020.”
Plaintiff asserts that a
bond is not required under Code of Civil Procedure
section 515.010. In his supporting declaration, Mr. Punzel states that “[b]ond
is not required under Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 515.010
because Renovo and Guerrero do not have an interest in the Equipment.” (Punzel