Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: 24STCV23349, Date: 2025-04-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] Evidentiary Objections
Plaintiff’s unnumbered objections to
the declaration of Michael P. Dillingham are sustained except as to the second and
fourth objections and the portion of the objection to “4/7/18-5/7/10” that
identifies anticipated costs and fees.
Legal Standard
“When the plaintiff in an action . . .
resides out of state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at
any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the
plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s
fees which may be awarded in the action.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 1030, subd. (a).) Attorney’s fees for purposes of CCP § 1030 “means reasonable attorney’s fees a party
may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by
contract.” (Id.)
A motion for an undertaking “shall be
made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign
corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility the moving defendant
will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (b).) “The motion shall
be accompanied by an affidavit in support of the grounds for the motion and by
a memorandum of points and authorities.” (Id.)
“The affidavit shall set forth the nature and amount of the costs and attorney’s
fees the defendant has incurred and expects to incur by the conclusion of the
action or special proceeding.” (Id.) “If the
court, after hearing, determines that the grounds for the motion have been
established, the court shall order that the plaintiff file the undertaking in
an amount specified in the court’s order as security for costs and attorney’s
fees.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030, subd. (c).) “An