Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC30866, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] any of the following: (a) Transmute
community property to separate property of either spouse.” (See also In re
Brace (2020) 9 Cal.5th 903, 914, “for
property acquired on or after January 1, 1985, married persons may change—i.e.,
transmute—the character of property from community to separate, or vice versa,
if the transmutation is made in writing by an express declaration that is made,
joined in, consented
to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.” [Internal
quotations omitted].) In addition, pursuant to Family
Code section 913, subdivision (b)(1), “[e]xcept as otherwise provided
by statute: (1) The
separate property of a married person is not liable for a debt incurred by the
person’s spouse before or during marriage.”
Harrosh indicates that “all of [her] income and property are, by
agreement, [her] separate property, as reflected by the agreement which [Safran] and
[Harrosh] entered into…” (Harrosh Decl., ¶ 4.) Exhibit 1 to Harrosh’s