Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC30866, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] be assigned. The application shall be made on noticed motion if the court so
directs or a court rule so requires. Otherwise, it may be made ex parte.”
As an initial
matter, Safran and Harrosh note that Code of Civil
Procedure sections 708.510 and 708.520, relied upon by Plaintiff, refer to
a “judgment debtor.” Harrosh is not the judgment debtor in this
action. Plaintiff does not respond to this point in his reply or supplemental
brief. Thus, the only authority Plaintiff appears to rely upon in support of
the motion is Code of Civil Procedure section 706.109. (See
Mot. at p. 2:2-4.) As set forth above, this provision provides that “[a]n earnings withholding order may not be issued against the
earnings of the spouse of the judgment debtor except by court order upon
noticed motion.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 706.109.)
Plaintiff’s counsel indicates that on November 6, 2019, he conducted the third-party examination (“ORAP”)
of Harrosh, and that
during the ORAP, Harrosh testified that she was married to Safran and had been married to Safran for
at least 15 years.