Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC30866, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] years. (Medioni Decl., ¶ 19.) Plaintiff asserts that he “presumes that the
occupant pays [Safran] and/or Harrosh rent for the use of the Property.
However, since title to the Property is held in Harrosh’s name only, the
instant assignment order is necessary for Creditor to obtain rents due to
Harrosh from the tenant for the Property.” (Mot. at p. 10:7-10.)
In the opposition, Safran
and Harrosh assert that “the ‘funds’ are Harrosh’s
separate property, which is not liable for the Judgment against Safran.” (Opp’n
at p. 3:6-7.) They note that pursuant to Family Code
section 850, subdivision (a), “[s]ubject
to Sections 851 to 853, inclusive,
married persons may by agreement or transfer, with or without consideration, do
any of the following: (a) Transmute
community property to separate property of either spouse.” (See also In re
Brace (2020) 9 Cal.5th 903, 914, “for
property acquired on or after January 1, 1985, married persons may change—i.e.,
transmute—the character of property from community to separate, or vice versa,
if the transmutation is made in writing by an express declaration that is made,