Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC30866, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Procedure Section 708.510(a) and the comment to Section 708.510), etc.
(the ‘Funds’) from all third parties, including,
but not limited to, Sapir Realty Corporation, a California corporation and doing business as Weichert, Realtors – All Stars, and the
tenant(s) occupying the real property commonly
known as 5930 Beeman Avenue, Valley Village, California 91607, to Creditor to the extent necessary to pay the judgment entered in this
action in full, including accrued interest
through the date of payment.” (Mot. at p. 2:5-16, citing Code of Civil
Procedure section 708.510.)
Code of Civil
Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (a)
provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, upon application of the
judgment creditor on noticed motion, the court may order the judgment debtor to
assign to the judgment creditor or to a receiver appointed pursuant to Article
7 (commencing with Section 708.610) all or
part of a right to payment due or to become due, whether or not the right is
conditioned on future developments, including but not limited to the following
types of payments: (1) Wages
due from the federal government that are not subject to withholding under an
earnings withholding order. (2) Rents. (3) Commissions. (4) Royalties. (5) Payments due from a patent or copyright. (6) Insurance policy loan value.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (d), “[a] right to payment may be
assigned pursuant to this article only to the extent necessary to satisfy the
money judgment.”
Third, Plaintiff seeks an order “[r]estraining
Harrosh and any representative, agent, employee or attorney of Harrosh and any
person(s) in active concert and participating with Harrosh from encumbering,
assigning, disposing of or spending the Funds and/or all rights to payment
thereunder.”