Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC30866, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] (6) Insurance policy loan value.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 708.510, subdivision (d), “[a] right to payment may be
assigned pursuant to this article only to the extent necessary to satisfy the
money judgment.”
Third, Plaintiff seeks an order “[r]estraining
Harrosh and any representative, agent, employee or attorney of Harrosh and any
person(s) in active concert and participating with Harrosh from encumbering,
assigning, disposing of or spending the Funds and/or all rights to payment
thereunder.” (Mot. at p. 2:17-20, citing Code of Civil
Procedure section 708.520.) Code of Civil Procedure
section 708.520, subdivision (a)
provides that “[w]hen an application is made pursuant to Section 708.510 or thereafter, the judgment
creditor may apply to the court for an order restraining the judgment debtor
from assigning or otherwise disposing of the right to payment that is sought to
be assigned. The application shall be made on noticed motion if the court so
directs or a court rule so requires. Otherwise, it may be made ex parte.”
As an initial
matter, Safran and Harrosh note that Code of Civil
Procedure sections 708.510 and 708.520, relied upon by Plaintiff, refer to
a “judgment debtor.” Harrosh is not the judgment debtor in this
action. Plaintiff does not respond to this point in his reply or supplemental
brief.