Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC30866, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] As set forth above and in the Court’s May 4, 2023
Order, on October 25, 2018, Plaintiff obtained a
Judgment against Defendants, jointly and
severally, in the sum of $190,000.00. Plaintiff notes that on August 23, 2022, a writ of execution was issued on the Judgment in
the total amount
of $262,597.70, including interest. Plaintiff
indicates that no payments have been made towards the Judgment. (Medioni Decl.,
¶ 9.)
As discussed, Plaintiff seeks three separate orders.
First, Plaintiff seeks “[a]n order allowing
Creditor to garnish the wages of [Harrosh]…pursuant to Code
of Civil Procedure § 706.109.” (Mot. at p.
2:2-4.) Code of Civil Procedure section 706.109 provides that, “[a]n earnings withholding order may not be
issued against the earnings of the spouse of the judgment debtor except by
court order upon noticed motion.”
Plaintiff seeks a second order “[t]o assign Harrosh’s interest, right to payment due, or to become
due, rent,
referral fees, fees for services, contingency
fees, royalties, commissions, payments in general,