Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC30866, Date: 2023-07-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Constitution guarantees the right to jury trial in a similar action today.”
Plaintiff
asserts in his supplemental brief that “[s]imilar to Woo, this Court may
analyze the Separate Property Agreement in light of the requirements of the
Uniform Voidable Transactions Act to establish that the Separate Property
Agreement is unenforceable. Creditor need not file a separate action against
Harrosh to enable this Court to determine the invalidity of the Separate Property
Agreement.” (Plaintiff’s Suppl. Brief at p. 7:17-20.) Plaintiff notes that, as
set forth above, Code of Civil Procedure section 706.109 provides that “[a]n earnings withholding
order may not be issued against the earnings of the spouse of the judgment
debtor except by court order upon noticed motion.” Plaintiff asserts that “[a]ccordingly, the procedure for
attaching the earnings of a spouse is done by noticed motion and [Plaintiff]
does not need a separate judgment against Harrosh.” (Plaintiff’s Suppl. Brief
at p. 7:15-16.)
In the