Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC453870, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] “Declaration of Arnoldo Casillas in Opposition to Special Motion to Reopen
Matter and Enforce Lien.”[1]
Discussion
As set forth above, the Department
moves “for an order re-opening this matter and compelling plaintiff
Rohayent Gomez Eriza, Maria de Jesus Eriza Duque, counsel Arnoldo Casillas,
Esq., and the City of Los Angeles to pay the Department’s $206,503.71 lien with
interest thereon as well as the costs and attorney’s fees involved to recover
this lien.” (Notice of Motion at p. 2:1-4.)
In support of the instant motion, the Department cites to Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.76, subdivision
(a), which
provides as follows:
“No
settlement, judgment, or award in any action or claim by a beneficiary to
recover damages for injuries, where the director has an interest, shall be
deemed final or satisfied without first giving the director notice and a
reasonable opportunity to perfect and to satisfy the director’s lien. Recovery
of the director’s lien from an injured beneficiary’s action or claim is limited
to that portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that represents payment for
medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary. All
reasonable efforts shall be made to obtain the director’s advance agreement to
a determination as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award that
represents payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided of behalf on
the beneficiary. Absent the director’s advance agreement as to what portion
of a settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or
medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary, the matter shall be
submitted to a court for decision. Either the director or the beneficiary may
seek resolution of the dispute by filing a motion, which shall be subject to
regular law and motion procedures. In determining what portion of a
settlement, judgment, or award represents payment for medical expenses, or
medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary and as to what the
appropriate reimbursement amount to the director should be, the court shall be
guided by the United States Supreme Court decision in Arkansas
Department of Health and Human Services v. Ahlborn (2006) 547 U.S. 268 and
other relevant statutory and case law.” (Emphasis added.)
Pursuant to Welfare
and Institutions Code section 14124.76, subdivision (b), “[i]f the beneficiary has filed a third-party action or claim, the
court where the action or claim was filed shall have jurisdiction over a
dispute between the director and the beneficiary regarding the amount of a lien
asserted pursuant to this section that is based upon an allocation of damages
contained in a settlement or compromise of the third-party action or claim. If
no third-party action or claim has been filed, any superior court in California
where venue would have been proper had a claim or action been filed shall have
jurisdiction over the motion. The motion may be filed as a special motion and
treated as an ordinary law and motion proceeding and subject to regular motion
fees. The reimbursement determination motion shall be treated as a special
proceeding of a civil nature pursuant to Part 3 (commencing with Section 1063) of the Code of Civil Procedure.”
In addition, pursuant Welfare and Institutions
Code section 14124.76, subdivision (c), “[t]he court shall issue its findings,
decision, or order, which shall be considered the final determination of the
parties’ rights and obligations with respect to the director’s lien, unless the
settlement is contingent on an acceptable allocation of the settlement
proceeds, in which case, the court’s findings, decision, or order shall be
considered a tentative determination. If the beneficiary does not serve notice
of a rejection of the tentative determination, which shall be based solely upon
a rejection of the contingent settlement, within 30 days of the notice of entry
of the court’s tentative determination, subject to further consideration by the
court pursuant to subdivision (d), the tentative determination shall become
final. Notwithstanding Section 1064 of the Code of
Civil Procedure, either the beneficiary or the director may appeal the
final findings, decision, or order.”
The Department asserts that
here, its lien has not been satisfied. The Department submits the Declaration of Rhonda
Wyatt, who has been employed by the California Department of Health Care
Services (the “Department”) since February 2004. (Wyatt Decl., ¶ 1.) Ms. Wyatt