Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC453870, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Inc. v. Department of Health Care Services (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 418, 420, where the Court of Appeal
noted that “[w]hen the state Medi-Cal
program pays for medical services rendered to an injured person who has a claim
for damages for the injury for which he is treated, the state is granted a lien
upon the injured person's recovery, whether by judgment or settlement, to the
extent of the Medi-Cal benefits it has provided.”
The Department also asserts that “[e]ven if the settlement agreement
made no allocation of the settlement proceeds to past medical expenses, section 14124.76, subdivision (a) provides that the
court shall made [sic] that determination.” (Reply at p. 3:10-12.) Indeed, as
set forth above, “[a]bsent the director’s advance
agreement as to what portion of a settlement, judgment, or award represents
payment for medical expenses, or medical care, provided on behalf of the
beneficiary, the matter shall be submitted to a court for decision.” (Welf. &
Inst. Code, § 14124.76, subd. (a).) The Department also cites to Aguilera v.
Loma Linda University Medical Center (2015) 235 Cal.App.4th 821,
827-828, where the Court
of Appeal noted that “[s]ettlements, however, are often not allocated between past
medical expenses and other damages.