Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC453870, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] to Mr. Casillas stating that the Department had not received payment for
Plaintiff’s lien. (Wyatt Decl., ¶ 15.) Ms. Wyatt states that “[t]o date, the
Department has not received any payments towards satisfying its Medi-Cal lien
in this matter.” (Wyatt Decl., ¶ 15.)
The Department asserts it has a “statutory right to recover its lien
from Plaintiff and his Guardian Ad Litem.” (Mot. at p. 11:13-14.) The
Department also asserts that it “has a statutory right to recovery [sic] its
lien from the City of Los Angeles.” (Mot. at p. 14:7-8.) Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.71, subdivision (a), “[w]hen benefits are provided or will be provided to a
beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for which another party is
liable, or for which a carrier is liable in accordance with the provisions of
any policy of insurance issued pursuant to Section
11580.2 of the Insurance Code, the director shall have a right to recover
from such a party or carrier the reasonable value of benefits so provided. The
Attorney General, or counsel for the fiscal intermediary under the Medi-Cal
program with the permission of the Attorney General, or a contractor pursuant
to Section 14124.80, or a county through its civil
legal adviser, may, to enforce such right, institute and prosecute legal
proceedings against the third a party or carrier who may be liable for the
injury in an appropriate court, either in the name of the director or in the
name of the injured person, his guardian, conservator, personal representative,
estate, or survivors.”
In Kain v. State Dep't of Health Servs. (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th
325, 329, cited by the
Department, the Court of Appeal noted that “California has enacted several
statutes allowing DHS to recover Medi-Cal funds from responsible third
parties. Welfare and Institutions Code section