Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC453870, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] motion to re-open this matter and hereby issues this order “compelling
plaintiff Rohayent Gomez Eriza, Maria de Jesus Eriza Duque, counsel Arnoldo
Casillas, Esq., and the City of Los Angeles to pay the Department’s $206,503.71
lien with interest thereron…” The motion is otherwise denied.
///
///
The Department is
ordered to give notice of this order.
DATED:
Hon. Teresa A.
Beaudet
Judge, Los
Angeles Superior Court
[1]The Court notes
that the caption page of the Complaint in this matter indicates that Arnoldo
Casillas is an attorney for Plaintiff.
[2]Pursuant to Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.72, subdivision (d), “[t]he director’s claim for
reimbursement of the benefits provided to the beneficiary shall be limited to
the amount of the director’s lien, as defined in subdivision (d) of Section 14124.70. If the action or claim is brought by
the beneficiary alone and the beneficiary incurs a personal liability to pay
attorney’s fees and costs of litigation, the amount of the director’s lien that
is reimbursed shall be reduced by 25 percent, which represents the director’s
reasonable share of attorney’s fees paid by the beneficiary, and that portion
of the cost of litigation expenses determined by multiplying the actual
litigation expenses by the ratio of the amount reimbursed to the director as
satisfaction of the director’s lien, prior to deducting reasonable attorney’s
fees and litigation expenses, to the full amount of the settlement, judgment,
or award.”