Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC453870, Date: 2024-05-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] The verdict amount did not
include any amount for past medical expenses. (Casillas Decl., ¶ 5.)
However, as noted by the Department, Mr. Casillas’s declaration “is
silent with regard to the terms of settlement agreement and any provision for
the Department’s lien. A copy has not been provided to the court.” (Reply at p.
3:8-10.) In addition, the Department asserts that “[t]he witness’s testimony notwithstanding,
there is no dispute that the Department’s lien is statutory, and the duty to
satisfy that lien is statutory.” (Reply at p. 5:3-4.) As set forth above, Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.71, subdivision (a) provides, inter alia,
that “[w]hen benefits are provided or
will be provided to a beneficiary under this chapter because of an injury for
which another party is liable, or for which a carrier is liable in accordance
with the provisions of any policy of insurance issued pursuant to Section 11580.2 of the Insurance Code, the director shall
have a right to recover from such a party or carrier the reasonable value of
benefits so provided.” (Emphasis added.) The Department also cites to Neil D. Reid,
Inc. v. Department of Health Care Services (1976) 55 Cal.App.3d 418, 420, where the Court of Appeal
noted that “[w]hen the state Medi-Cal
program pays for medical services rendered to an injured person who has a claim