Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC565480, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] statements…The denial of publications
destroys the conditional privilege of common interest…The plaintiffs request
the Court to strike the 11th affirmative defense of conditional privilege of common interest from
the third amended Answer.” (Mot. at p. 3:5-9, emphasis in original.) In
support of this assertion, Plaintiffs cite to Defendants’ responses to
discovery propounded by Mostafavi
Law Group, APC in this matter.
As a threshold matter, the grounds for a motion for judgment on
the pleadings under Code of
Civil Procedure section 438 “shall
appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the
court is required to take judicial notice.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d).)
As set forth above, Plaintiffs rely on matters outside the face
of the challenged pleading in support of the instant motion, specifically,
Defendants’ discovery responses. Moreover, Plaintiffs have not filed any