Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC565480, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Mot. at p. 3:5-9, emphasis in original.) In support of this assertion, Plaintiffs cite to Defendants’ responses to discovery propounded by Mostafavi Law Group, APC in this matter.

            As a threshold matter, the grounds for a motion for judgment on the pleadings under Code of Civil Procedure section 438 “shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.(Code Civ. Proc., § 438, subd. (d).) As set forth above, Plaintiffs rely on matters outside the face of the challenged pleading in support of the instant motion, specifically, Defendants’ discovery responses. Moreover, Plaintiffs have not filed any request for judicial notice in support of the instant motion. Plaintiffs do not make any argument in the motion that the Court should take judicial notice of any matter.