Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC565480, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] which it is to be based.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1010; see also Cal. Rules
of Court, Rule 3.1110, subd. (a), “[a] notice of motion must state in the
opening paragraph the nature of the order being sought and the grounds for
issuance of the order.”)
Based on the foregoing, the Court construes the instant
motion as a motion for judgment on the pleadings.
A motion for judgment on the pleadings has the same
function as a general demurrer but is made after the time for demurrer has
expired. Except as provided by ¿Code of Civil Procedure section 438¿, the rules
governing demurrers apply.¿
If the moving party is a plaintiff, a motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made on
the grounds that “the complaint states facts sufficient to constitute a cause
or causes of action against the defendant and the answer does not state facts
sufficient to constitute a defense to the complaint.” (Code Civ. Proc.,
§ 438, subd. (c)(1)(A).) The motion may be made as to “[t]he entire answer or
one or more of the affirmative defenses set forth in the answer.” (Code Civ.
Proc., § 438, subd. (c)(2)(B).) A motion for
judgment on the pleadings “¿tests the pleadings alone and not the¿evidence or other
extrinsic matters. Therefore, it lies only where the defects appear on the face
of the pleading or are judicially noticed.¿”¿(¿SKF Farms
v.