Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC565480, Date: 2023-05-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] Proc., § 438, subd. (d).)
As set forth above, Plaintiffs rely on matters outside the face
of the challenged pleading in support of the instant motion, specifically,
Defendants’ discovery responses. Moreover, Plaintiffs have not filed any
request for judicial notice in support of the instant motion. Plaintiffs do not
make any argument in the motion that the Court should take judicial notice of
any matter.
Accordingly, the Court denies
Plaintiffs’ motion.
Lastly, in the opposition,
Defendants assert that the instant motion is frivolous and seek sanctions under
Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5. Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5, subdivision (a)
provides that “[a] trial
court may order a party, the party’s attorney, or both, to pay the reasonable
expenses, including attorney’s fees, incurred by another party as a result of
actions or tactics, made in bad faith, that are frivolous or solely intended to
cause unnecessary delay.”
Plaintiffs assert that
Defendants’ request for sanctions is procedurally defective.
Indeed, a motion for sanctions under Code of Civil Procedure section 128.5 “shall be made separately from other motions or
requests and shall describe the specific alleged action or tactic, made in bad