Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC565480, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] (b) The requirements of this article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by statute.”

In computing the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. (b) Prosecution or trial of the action was stayed or enjoined. (c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.(Id., § 583.340.) Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.330, “[t]he parties may extend the time within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article by…written stipulation” and “[b]y oral agreement made in open court, if entered in the minutes of the court or a transcript is made.