Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC565480, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] [5]The Court notes
that although the instant motion does not concern Code
of Civil Procedure section 473, the Court of Appeal in Jimenez v.
Chavez (2023)
97 Cal.App.5th 50, 54 concluded that “the six-month limitations
period of the mandatory and discretionary relief provisions of section 473(b) is either 182 days or six calendar
months, whichever period is longer. (Gonzales v. County of Los Angeles (1988)
199 Cal.App.3d 601, 604 [245 Cal. Rptr. 112] (Gonzales) [‘six-months’ limitations period
of Gov. Code, § 945.6 means the longer of 182 days or six calendar months].) Gov. Code, section 6804 states that ‘[m]onth’
means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed,” and the number of days in
six calendar months varies from 181 to 184 days….”
[6]Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.340, subdivision (c), “[i]n computing the time within which an action must be
brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall be excluded the time
during which any of the following conditions existed:…(c) Bringing the action to trial, for any other
reason, was impossible, impracticable, or futile.”