Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC565480, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Answer to Complaint.
Defendants now move for an order “dismissing Plaintiffs’ Complaint.” Plaintiffs
oppose.
Evidentiary
Objection
Plaintiffs object to the
Declaration of Virginia Narian filed with Defendants’ reply in support of the
motion. As noted by Plaintiffs, “[t]he general
rule of motion practice…is that new evidence is not permitted with reply
papers.” (Jay
v. Mahaffey (2013) 218 Cal.App.4th
1522, 1537.) Accordingly, the Court grants Plaintiffs’ request to
strike the Declaration
of Virginia Narian filed with Defendants’ reply.[2]
Discussion
Code of Civil Procedure section 583.310 provides, “[a]n action shall be
brought to trial within five years after the action is commenced against the
defendant.” Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 583.360, “(a) An action shall be dismissed by
the court on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, after notice to the
parties, if the action is not brought to trial within the time prescribed in
this article. (b) The requirements of this
article are mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception
except as expressly provided by statute.”
“In computing the time within
which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article, there shall
be excluded the time during which any of the following conditions existed: (a) The jurisdiction of the court to try the action was suspended. (b) Prosecution or trial of the