Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC565480, Date: 2023-08-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] [1]On July 12, 2016,
the Court issued an Order granting Defendants’ motion for summary adjudication
as to the first through fourth causes of action, and denying the motion as to
the fifth cause of action.
[2]The Court notes
that Plaintiffs’ objections filed on January 22, 2024 also include additional
arguments and discussion of legal authority in support of Plaintiffs’
opposition to the instant motion. Plaintiffs do not show that they were
authorized to file additional briefing, and the Court accordingly declines to
consider it.
[3]The Court notes
that Code of Civil Procedure section 583.350 provides that “[i]f the time
within which an action must be brought to trial pursuant to this article is
tolled or otherwise extended pursuant to statute with the result that at the
end of the period of tolling or extension less than six months remains within
which the action must be brought to trial, the action shall not be dismissed
pursuant to this article if the action is brought to trial within six months
after the end of the period of tolling or extension.”
[4]The Court notes
that in their objections to Defendants’ reply, Plaintiffs also assert that
“Defendants introduce two new issues for the first time in their Reply: (1)
that the matter was not brought to trial because one of the Plaintiffs was not