Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC572581, Date: 2023-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] and on behalf of the AFK Roth IRA, Graham Burford, and Peter Lamy (collectively,
the “ISCM Parties”). The motion is unopposed.
Discussion
“[Code
of Civil Procedure] Section 877.6 was enacted by
the Legislature in 1980 to establish a statutory procedure for determining if a
settlement by an alleged joint tortfeasor has been entered into in good faith
and to provide a bar to claims of other alleged joint tortfeasors for equitable
contribution or partial or comparative indemnity when good faith is shown.” (Irm Corp. v.
Carlson (1986) 179 Cal.App.3d 94, 104.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision
(a)(1)
provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action
in which it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or
co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of
the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff or other claimant
and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 877.6, subd. (a)(1).) “The party asserting the lack of good
faith shall have the burden of proof on that issue.” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 877.6, subd. (d).)
“A
determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar