Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC581072, Date: 2023-03-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendants also assert that Plaintiff’s Complaint in this action arose from and is based on the parties’ retainer agreement.

            In the opposition, Plaintiff asserts that Defendants are not entitled to an award of attorney’s fees because “an award of any attorneys’ fees violates the letter and spirit of the California Arbitration Act, C.C.P. § 1284.3(a).” (Opp’n at p. 5:4-8.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1284.3, subdivision (a) provides that “[n]o neutral arbitrator or private arbitration company shall administer a consumer arbitration under any agreement or rule requiring that a consumer who is a party to the arbitration pay the fees and costs incurred by an opposing party if the consumer does not prevail in the arbitration, including, but not limited to, the fees and costs of the arbitrator, provider organization, attorney, or witnesses.” But here, Defendants seek appellate attorney fees incurred in litigation, not arbitration.

            Based on the foregoing, the Court finds that Defendants have demonstrated their entitlement to attorneys fees here.

The Hourly Rate of Counsel and the Reasonableness of the Requested Fees