Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC627822, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] 1523-1524.) 
            In any event,
notwithstanding the foregoing, the Court does not find that Marino has demonstrated that the
Court must grant the instant motion. 
            Marino cites to Code of Civil Procedure section 708.310, which provides that “[i]f a money judgment is rendered against a
partner or member but not against the partnership or limited liability company,
the judgment debtor’s interest in the partnership or limited liability company
may be applied toward the satisfaction of the judgment by an order charging the
judgment debtor’s interest pursuant to Section
15907.03, 16504, or 17705.03 of the Corporations Code.” Corporations Code section 17705.03,
subdivision (a) provides that
“[o]n application by a judgment creditor of a member or transferee, a court may
enter a charging order against the transferable interest of the judgment debtor
for the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. A charging order constitutes a lien
on a judgment debtor’s transferable interest and requires the limited liability
company to pay over to the person to which the charging order was issued any
distribution that would otherwise be paid to the judgment debtor.”  
Marino asserts that
Defendant is a member of ZoeNico. Marino submits the declaration of her
counsel, who states that she “believe[s] the Judgment Debtor, David L.
Kagel, is a member
of ZoeNico, LLC.” (Martinez Decl., ¶ 8.) 
Marino also indicates that on