Judge: Teresa A. Beaudet, Case: BC627822, Date: 2023-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kagel or being held by ZoeNico, LLC for the benefit of David L. Kagel, directly
to the Judgment Creditor until the amount remaining due on the judgment, plus
all accrued interest thereon, is paid in full.” Non-Party ZoeNico, LLC (“ZoeNico”)
opposes.  
Request for
Judicial Notice 
The Court grants
Marino’s request for judicial notice. 
Discussion
As an initial matter,
the Court notes that Marino has not provided competent evidence
demonstrating that she is Plaintiff’s successor in interest. The Court notes
that Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32 provides, inter alia, as follows:
“The person who seeks to commence an
action or proceeding or to continue a pending action or proceeding as the
decedent’s successor in interest under this article, shall execute and file an
affidavit or a declaration under penalty of perjury under the laws of this
state stating all of the following:
(1) The decedent’s name.
(2) The date and place of the decedent’s death.
(3) ‘No proceeding is now pending in California for administration of
the decedent’s estate.’
(4) If the decedent’s estate was administered, a copy of the final
order showing the distribution of the decedent’s cause of action to the
successor in interest.
(5) Either of the following, as appropriate, with facts in support
thereof:
(A) ‘The affiant or declarant is the decedent’s successor in interest
(as defined in Section 377.11 of the California
Code of Civil Procedure) and succeeds to the decedent’s interest in the
action or proceeding.’
(B) ‘The affiant or declarant is authorized to act on behalf of the
decedent’s successor in interest (as defined in Section
377.11 of the California Code of Civil Procedure) with respect to the
decedent’s interest in the action or proceeding.’
(6) ‘No other person has a superior
right to commence the action or proceeding or to be substituted for the
decedent in the pending action or proceeding.’
(7) ‘The affiant or declarant
affirms or declares under penalty of perjury under the laws of the State of
California that the foregoing is true and correct.’” (Code Civ. Proc.,           § 377.32,
subd. (a).) 
“Literally, [Code of Civil Procedure section 377.32] does not require that the affidavit be filed as a condition
precedent to commencing or continuing the action. However, failure to file